English (Petrography)
granulite facies [correct]
DEF: The set of metamorphic mineral assemblages (facies) in which basic rocks are represented by diopside + hypersthene + plagioclase, with amphibole generally minor in amount.
OBS: Almandine is characteristic of basic and pelitic rocks. Pelitic assemblages show the association of sillimanite or kyanite ...
PHR: Granulite facies metamorphism.
French (Pétrographie)
faciès des granulites [correct, masculine noun]; faciès granulitique [correct, masculine noun]; faciès granulite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] association [...] caractérisée par l'absence de mica et la présence de pyroxène, de sillimanite, de disthène et de grenats.
OBS: Le domaine de stabilité de ce faciès est tout entier [...] situé dans la plage des granites d'anatexie.
PHR: Métamorphisme du faciès des granulites.