English (Petrography)
mylonite belt [correct, see observation]; mylonitic belt [correct]; mylonite zone [correct]; mylonitic zone [correct, see observation]
CONT: At the mountain front, crystalline rocks structurally beneath the mylonite belt consist of multiply-deformed gneiss, quartz diorite, and garnetiferous hypersthene-bearing retrograded granulite rocks.
CONT: The [uranium] vein deposits occur either (a) in shear or mylonite zones in various geological environments ... or (b) within granitic or syenitic plutons ...
OBS: mylonite belt; mylonitic zone: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
zone de mylonite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de mylonites [correct, feminine noun]; zone mylonitique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ceinture mylonitique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les gîtes filoniens [d'uranium] s'observent soit a) dans des zones de cisaillement ou des zones mylonitiques dans divers milieux géologiques [...], soit b) dans des plutons granitiques ou syénitiques [...]
OBS: Bien qu'il ait été étendu parfois à toutes les roches présentant les traces d'un broyage tectonique, le terme de mylonite désigne essentiellement le produit du broyage intime d'une roche éruptive dans lequel on ne peut plus distinguer à l'œil nu les minéraux constitutifs (quartz, feldspath, etc.), qui sont pulvérisés et dont les débris ne se reconnaissent qu'au microscope.
OBS: zone de mylonite; zone mylonitique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.