English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
vertebra plana [correct]
DEF: Extreme vertebral body compression deformity originally described as an osteochondritis or osteochondrosis analogous to Perthe's disease, but now associated with eosinophilic granuloma. The affected body often appears dense due to compressed bony trabeculae and is commonly wider than normal in both its transverse and anteroposterior diameters. [From RBONE, 1978, pp. 267, 268. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertebra plana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vertèbre très aplatie, dense, un peu plus longue et plus large qu'une vertèbre normale, entre deux disques intacts avec, rarement, une opacité paravertébrale. La vertebra plana s'observe surtout avant 10 ans. Sa signification était autrefois discutée, certains auteurs la considérant comme l'effet d'une ostéochondrose vertébrale. Elle est en réalité l'image radiographique d'un granulome éosinophile. [D'après SEZOS, 1984, p. 364a.]