English (Radiography (Medicine))
floating teeth [correct]; floating tooth sign [correct]
DEF: Teeth which have lost their supporting alveolar bone secondary to destructive processes of the mandible or alveolar ridges.
OBS: The resulting appearance, characterized by circumscribed cyst-like areas around the teeth, is typically found in reticuloendothelioses, especially eosinophilic granuloma and histiocytosis X.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
dents flottantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans l'histiocytose X, la lyse extensive des structures alvéolaires qui supportent les dents peut aboutir à des aspects radiologiques de « dents flottantes ».