English (Dentistry)
periapical granuloma [correct]; peri-apical granuloma; chronic granuloma; dental granuloma
DEF: Granuloma occurring adjacent to the apex of a nonvital tooth.
CONT: In chronic sinusitis dental pathology was demonstrated including peri-apical granulomas or cysts breaks or elevations of the floor of the maxillary sinus, malplaced dental filling material in the maxillary antrum and fistula tracks.
French (Dentisterie)
granulome péri-apical [correct, masculine noun]; granulome périapical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la sinusite chronique, l'origine dentaire a été affirmée devant des granulomes ou kystes péri-apicaux, des interruptions de la paroi inférieure des sinus maxillaires, des dépassements de pâte d'obturation dentaire, des procidences radiculaires, des trajets fistuleux.
OBS: [...] le granulome est toujours situé à l'orifice d'un canal radiculaire principal, ou plus rarement accessoire; il est beaucoup plus fréquemment «périapical» que «latéro-radiculaire».