English (Human Diseases)
Wegener's granulomatosis [correct]
DEF: A multisystem disease chiefly affecting males, characterized by necrotizing granulomatous vasculitis, involving the upper and lower respiratory tracts, glomerulonephritis, and variable degrees of systemic, small vessel vasculitis, which is generally considered to represent an aberrant hypersensitivity reaction to an unknown antigen.
French (Maladies humaines)
granulomatose de Wegener [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d'angéite nécrosante caractérisée par une atteinte des voies aériennes supérieures, des poumons et souvent des reins, sensible aux corticostéroïdes et/ou au cyclophosphamide.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
granulomatosis de Wegener [correct, feminine noun]