English (Immunology)
Kell blood group
DEF: Multiple red cell antigens, especially three pairs of alternates, determined by complex genes at one locus, including an amorph; also regulated by the X chromosome, it is associated with sex-linked chronic granulomatous disease. One antigen, K6, is more frequent in blacks.
French (Immunologie)
système Kell [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe sanguin comprenant deux antigènes principaux K et k déterminés par deux allèles. La présence de l'antigène K définit le phénotype Kell+, de grande importance pratique car très immunogène. D'autres antigènes sont liés au système Kk : Kp a, Kp b, Js a, Js b.