English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
homogeneous support [correct]
CONT: The fact that the granulometry of the supporting medium is linked to the cohesiveness of the substances to be separated from the liquid points to the importance of using a homogeneous support.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
support homogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le fait que la granulométrie du support se trouve liée à la cohésion des matières à filtrer, montre l'importance qu'il y a d'utiliser un support homogène.