English (Biochemistry; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Industries)
delphinidin [correct]
CONT: Delphinidin is an anthocyanidin, and a primary plant pigment. Delphinidin gives blue hues to flowers like violas and delphiniums. It also gives the blue-red color of the grape that produces Cabernet Sauvignon, and can be found in cranberries...
French (Biochimie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Industrie de l'alimentation)
delphinidine [correct, feminine noun]