English (Petrography)
rounded quartzite [correct, see observation]
CONT: Soil Composition.-Rounded quartzite stones from the Villafranchian period conferring on this domaine one of the best terroirs of Châteauneuf-du-Pape. They absorb heat during the day then radiate it at night, ensuring full grape maturity is reached.
OBS: rounded quartzite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
quartzite roulé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; quartzite arrondi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rocs de quartzite arrondis encombrant le lit de l'Amblève sont les témoins de la lutte violente opposant l'eau à la pierre.
OBS: quartzite roulé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Galet de quartzite roulé.
PHR: Bloc de quartzite arrondi.