English (Winemaking)
grape variety; variety of grapes
DEF: ... selection from among the infinity of forms a plant takes by natural mutation.
CONT: Not only are more and more wines named after their grape varieties, but this very fact has made the clear ascendancy of some varieties over others public knowledge.
CONT: The Loire valley produces an incredible number of different wines from a plentiful variety of grapes.
French (Industrie vinicole)
cépage [masculine noun]
DEF: Population de clones de vigne suffisamment apparentée pour être pratiquement identifiable soit par un caractère morphologique, soit par un caractère végétatif ou culturel.
CONT: Le caractère d'un vin est fixé essentiellement par son cépage (ou ses cépages).