English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
large turbulent flow labyrinth emitter; labyrinth emitter; labyrinth flow path emitter; turbulent emitter; turbulent-path emitter
CONT: Emitters usually have close, uniform spacings(e. g. 0. 025-0. 60 m) along a lateral line and emitters are either simple orifices, long path or labyrinth flow paths or a combination. Emitters may be embossed within the welded seam of the tape or they may be separate, pre-molded devices installed during fabrication.... The labyrinth emitter, designed with long intricate passageways, will create turbulent flow at normal operating pressures and is often called a turbulent or turbulent-path emitter. The turbulent flow resists plugging by allowing the flow path to be as large as possible and preventing small particles from settling or becoming lodged in the passageway. Flow rates from turbulent path emitters are also relatively insensitive to temperature fluctuations, thus avoiding a major cause of nonuniform water application under field conditions. Currently, most point source emitters utilize turbulent flow paths to control the application of water on tubing and some tapes, and are highly recommended for wine grape irrigation in the PNW.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
goutteur turbulent à circuit long dit à chicanes [correct, masculine noun]; goutteur turbulent à circuit long dit à labyrinthes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'organe de distribution d'un réseau de micro-irrigation par goutte à goutte est le goutteur. Celui-ci peut être en ligne donc inséré sur la rampe ou en dérivation donc fiché dans la paroi de celle-ci ou relié par l'intermédiaire d'un petit tube appelé conducteur. On distingue des goutteurs à circuit court, des goutteurs à circuit long, des goutteurs à compensation de pression, des goutteurs turbulents à circuit court qui sont des cyclones miniaturisés, des goutteurs turbulents à circuit long, dit à chicanes ou labyrinthes.