English (Farm Equipment; Crop Protection)
pheromone dispenser [correct]
OBS: Different dispensing technologies are available [...] Different dispensers have different release rates and the selection of the dispensers will depend upon the requirements of growers. In addition to hand-placed dispensers, sprayable pheromone formulations are now available for oriental fruit moth, grape berry moth, codling moth and peachtree borer.
OBS: Synthetically produced sex pheromones have been successfully used for decades to monitor insect activity patterns, and are extremely valuable tools in Integrated Pest Management (IPM) programs.
French (Matériel agricole; Protection des végétaux)
diffuseur de phéromone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le principe de la confusion sexuelle est de saturer artificiellement l'atmosphère du vignoble en phéromones [...] ce qui va empêcher les mâles de localiser les femelles; il n'y a donc pas d'accouplement ni de pontes possibles. Si c'est cette option qui est choisie, la pose de diffuseurs doit être réalisée dès le début du premier vol [...]
OBS: S'agissant d'une lutte spécifique, il faut choisir le type de diffuseurs en fonction de l'espèce à combattre [...]