English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
downy mildew of grape [correct]
CONT: Downy mildew of grape can be a serious disease in... vineyards. This fungus disease develops whenever weather during the growing season is moist and temperatures are cool to moderate. The downy mildew fungus attacks leaves, fruit, shoots and tendrils. The disease may cause premature defoliation in mid to late summer that results in a weakening of the plant and reduced sugar content of the fruit.
OBS: On leaves, young infections appear as very small, greenish-yellow, translucent spots that are difficult to see. With time, the lesions enlarge and a white moldy growth composed of fungus threads (mycelium) and spores form on the undersides of the leaves. If lesions are numerous they may merge and cover most of the leaf. Infected leaves eventually turn brown, become dry and drop. Exposed berries may be scalded by the sun. If vines are defoliated before the ripening period, grapes may not mature normally.
OBS: downy mildew of grape : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
mildiou de la vigne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mildiou de la vigne est une maladie indigène de l'Amérique du Nord causée par le champignon Plasmopara viticola. Cette maladie infecte la plupart des espèces du genre Vitis (vigne). Les cultivars de l'espèce vinifera y sont très sensibles alors que les espèces sauvages y sont relativement résistantes. Le mildiou peut causer des dommages directs à la vigne en provoquant la déformation des pousses, des vrilles et des grappes ou en provoquant la chute prématurée des feuilles, ce qui retarde le mûrissement des fruits et augmente la vulnérabilité de la vigne aux blessures par l'hiver.
OBS: mildiou de la vigne : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Viticultura)
mildiu de la vid [masculine noun]