English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Winemaking)
grape thinning [correct]
CONT: The vineyards are small, to permit manual cultivation and a short grape harvest. The vines are pruned short in the winter, with another green pruning during the growing season. Grape thinning and limited leaf-stripping in the autumn provide more light for the grape clusters and excellent fruit ripening.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Industrie vinicole)
ciselage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ablation, à l'aide d'une paire de ciseaux, des grains défectueux dans les grappes de raisin de table.
CONT: Ciselage des grappes.