English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
quilted grapeshot [correct]; quilted grape shot [correct]; quilted shot; quilted grape
CONT: Quilted grape shot was named for its resemblance to a cluster of grapes. It consisted of multiple lead shots bound in a canvas bag and arranged around a wooden spindle. When it was fired, the unit broke open, spraying the shot amidst the enemy's rigging and crew.
OBS: The terms "quilted shot", "quilted grape", and "quilted grape shot" all derive from clustering the shot by means of binding it all together with fabric and twine.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
boîte à mitraille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conteneur cylindrique de manutention et de chargement des charges composées de balles, de "riblons", etc, dont le fond est généralement renforcé par une coupelle.
OBS: Lors du tir, ce conteneur se rompt sous les forces d'inertie et sa charge se disperse à partir de la bouche et jusqu'à quelques centaines de mètres de distance.