English (Programming Languages)
Standard Page Description Language [correct]; SPDL [correct]; standard page description language [correct]; SPDL [correct]; SPDL
CONT: The Standard Page Description Language is capable of representing all content types for fully composed, non-revisable documents. Any combination of the following types of content can be represented; any content may be in black-and-white, gray-scale, or full colour; and content types may be intermixed in any way in the same document. In addition to specifying how document images are represented, this International Standard specifies how additional information called printing instructions affects the document image. Printing instructions may be supplied with the request to print the document by means of a print access protocol.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage standard de description de page [correct, masculine noun]