English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
gray-scale processing [correct]
DEF: An image-enhancement technique that changes a gray-scale value to a new one in a gray-scale image. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
traitement en niveaux de gris [correct, masculine noun]