English (Testing and Debugging; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
local thresholding [correct]; image thresholding
DEF: A scene-segmentation process based on converting a gray-scale image into a binary image by reassigning pixel gray levels to only two values. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: Contrast with scene thresholding.
French (Test et débogage; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
seuillage local [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à seuillage global.