English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
gray-scale picture [correct]; gray-scale image [correct]; gray-level image [correct]; grey-scale picture [proposal]; grey-scale image [correct]
DEF: A digitized image in which the brightness of the pixels can have more than two values which are typically 128 or 256. A gray-scale picture requires more storage space and more sophisticated image processing than a binary image.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
image à niveaux de gris [feminine noun]; image à échelle de gris [correct, feminine noun]; image à demi-teintes [correct, feminine noun]