English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
color triangle [correct]; colour triangle [correct]; GATF color triangle [correct]
OBS: The colour triangle is a diagram developed by the Graphic Arts Technical Foundation for plotting data relative to colour(i. e. hue and grayness) in order to determine the suitability of inks for colour reproduction. Although both the colour triangle and the colour circle serve the same purpose, the advantage of the triangle is that the mixture of two colours falls on a straight line joining the two colours, whereas on the circle the lines are curved.
OBS: The triangle has also been modified so that masking percentages for photography can be read directly from the triangle. Masking percentages can also be derived from the circle, but a specific template must be used.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
triangle chromatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le triangle chromatique donne un moyen simple d'exprimer visuellement l'erreur de teinte et le gris des encres colorées.