English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hair Styling)
congenital canities [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A type of grayness or whiteness of the hair which is hereditary.
CONT: Congenital canities exists at or before birth. It occurs in albinos and occasionally in persons with perfectly normal hair.
OBS: congenital canities: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Coiffure)
canitie congénitale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; leucotrichie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La canitie congénitale ou leucotrichie est une des manifestations de l'albinisme (les mélanocytes sont en nombre normal, mais il existe une inactivité génétique de la tyrosinase, qui est indispensable pour la synthèse de la mélanine).
CONT: La canitie congénitale [...] est une anomalie due à l'absence de mélanine. [...] C'est un phénomène héréditaire.
OBS: canitie congénitale; leucotrichie : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).