English (Petrography)
arenite [correct]; arenyte [correct]
DEF: [A] consolidated sedimentary rock composed of sand-sized fragments irrespective of composition; e. g. sandstone, graywacke, arkose, and calcarenite.
CONT: The arenites are subdivided into quartz arenite (more than 95% quartz grains), arkosic arenite (more than 25% feldspar and more feldspar than rock fragments), subarkose arenite (5-25% feldspar grains and more feldspar than rock fragments), lithic arenite (more than 25% rock fragments and more rock fragments than feldspar), and sublitharenite (5-25% rock fragments and more rock fragments than feldspar).
CONT: The Mufulira copper deposit occurs in Proterozoic rocks ... Chalcopyrite is the principal sulphide mineral ... Fluviatile and aeolian arenites form the footwall rocks.
OBS: The term is equivalent to the Greek-derived term, psammite ...
French (Pétrographie)
arénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche détritique dont la majorité des grains est comprise entre 2 mm et 64 µm quelles qu'en soient l'origine et la composition minéralogique.
CONT: Suivant les dimensions croissantes des grains on distingue les lutites (argiles et silts), les arénites (sablons et sables) et les rudites (graviers, galets et blocs) [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
arenita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nombre con que ciertos geólogos designan a toda arena no cuarzosa producida por alteración química o disgregación.