English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
metagraywacke [correct]
DEF: Graywacke that may be merely cataclastically deformed, or in which quartz and potassic feldspar have been recrystallized, albite porphyroblasts may be developed, and the clayey matrix has crystallized to form a fine-grained sericite-chlorite-magnetite aggregate.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
métagrauwacke [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: District Alleghany (Californie) [...] Les faciès représentés, dans le secteur, sont des métagrauwackes, quartzites, schistes à biotite-hornblende. Les filons de quartz minéralisés se situent plus précisément dans ces roches métamorphiques et au contact de serpentines [...]