English (Petrography)
metamorphic sandstone [correct]
CONT: Metamorphic sandstones are those which have been subjected to heat. They are too hard to work for building purposes, but are very suitable for breaking into road metal.
CONT: Graywacke is a metamorphic sandstone in which grains or fragments of various minerals, as quartz and feldspar, or of rocks, as slate and siliceous clay rocks, are embedded in an indurated matrix, which may be siliceous or argillaceous.
French (Pétrographie)
grès métamorphique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grès [qui] a subi une altération métamorphique par la pression, transformant ainsi sa structure.
CONT: Les quartzites, qui sont des grès métamorphiques au grains fusionnées, sont des roches très denses, mais qui se gélifractionnent bien avec la fissuration [...]