English (Petrography)
subgraywacke [correct]; subgreywacke [correct]
OBS: Similar to graywacke but has less feldspar and more and better rounded quartz grains.
French (Pétrographie)
subgrauwacke [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les subgrauwackes seraient particulièrement riches en illite et chlorite, la kaolinite étant subordonnée, mais plus abondante dans les niveaux gréseux.