English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Marine Biology; Ship Maintenance)
microfouling [correct]; marine microfouling [correct]; slime fouling [correct]
CONT: Marine biofilm : how quickly does it form? Immediately, when a surface is immersed in the sea, a conditioning film of organic molecules forms. This begins after a few seconds of immersion and is considered as molecular fouling. In the hours and days that follow, bacteria colonise the surface and micro colonies occur. These colonies spread outwards and upwards to form irregular structures. At this stage other microfouling appear, e. g. microalgae and fungi... The biofilm then matures and new species enter and grow, organic and inorganic debris is incorporated and solute gradients develop leading to a special heterogeneity. At this point three things can occur : The biofilm may slough off due the hydrodynamics of the environment; Organisms may begin to graze on the biofilm; Larger organisms such as algae and molluscs may establish on it, this is macrofouling.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie marine; Entretien des navires)
microsalissure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; microsalissure marine [proposal, feminine noun]; microfouling [masculine noun]
CONT: Les salissures sont surtout d'ordre biologique et l'on parle de biosalissures. Selon la taille des organismes on distingue les : -microsalissures : bactéries et algues unicellulaires, larves, [...] qui forment le «voile biologique»; - macrosalissures : algues pluricellulaires, mollusques fixés, larves, vers, crustacés (balanes et autres), qui ne s'installent que lorsque le substrat est déjà colonisé par les microsalissures.
OBS: microsalissure : terme généralement employé au pluriel.