English (Ecology (General); Zoology)
phytophage [correct]; plant eater [correct]
DEF: A phytophagous animal.
OBS: phytophagous (adj.): Feeding on plants - used esp. of a lower animal (as an insect); distinguished from herbivorous and vegetarian.
CONT: In each region are plant eaters, which peacefully graze on the microbial mats, and meat eaters, which prey on the plant eaters and on one another.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie)
phytophage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] insecte qui se nourrit de matières végétales.
OBS: Plus général que herbivore.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Zoología)
fitófago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo heterótrofo que se alimenta de material vegetal.