English (Law of Contracts (common law); Rural Law; Farm Management and Policy; Cropping Systems)
livestock lease [correct]; livestock share lease [correct]; agistment [correct]
DEF: A contract arising when a person, the agister, takes livestock belonging to another person to graze on his land for reward, payment usually being a certain rate per week on headage basis.
CONT: Terms of a traditional livestock share lease call for the tenant to provide labor, machinery, half the livestock, half of the harvested or purchased feed, and half of the seed, fertilizer, health, marketing and miscellaneous costs. Income is typically divided equally, as well.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit rural; Gestion et politique agricole; Systèmes de culture)
bail à cheptel [correct, masculine noun]; cheptel à moitié [correct, masculine noun]; bail à cheptel à moitié [correct, masculine noun]; cheptel [correct, masculine noun]; louage des animaux de ferme [correct, masculine noun]; louage à cheptel [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat par lequel l'une des parties donne à l'autre un fonds de bétail pour le garder, le nourrir et le soigner sous des conditions convenues entre elles.
CONT: Le cheptel à moitié est une société dans laquelle chacun des contractants fournit la moitié des bestiaux, qui demeurent communs pour le profit ou pour la perte.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho agrario; Gestión y política agrícola; Sistemas de cultivo)
aparcería de ganado [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La aparcería de ganado tiene lugar cuando una persona (física o moral) da a otra persona (física o moral) cierto número de animales, a fin de que los cuide y alimente y, en su caso, los reproduzca, con el objeto de repartirse los frutos en la proporción que convengan o a falta de ello, de acuerdo a las costumbres del lugar.
OBS: La mediería, considerada como una modalidad que puede revestir el contrato de aparcería, tiene la peculiaridad de que tanto el aparcero como el propietario se distribuyen los frutos o productos en partes iguales, de la misma manera que las aportaciones (semillas, insumos o implementos para la realización de las labores); de ahí la connotación de mediería.