English (Fencing)
froissement [correct]
OBS: Other terms used rather interchangeably with the glide are coulé, graze, and froissement, each varying slightly from the others.
French (Escrime)
froissement [masculine noun]
OBS: Le froissement est une action tenant à la fois du battement et de la pression, exécuté avec la lame sur toute la longueur du fer adverse.
Spanish (Esgrima)
resbalamiento [correct, masculine noun]