English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems; Oceanography)
grazing pressure [correct]
CONT: In the ocean, grazing pressure tends to increase with decreasing latitude. Many aquatic herbivores graze on phytoplankton : algae that float on the surface of the ocean or are suspended in the water column. With phytoplankton being the main primary producers, grazing on it is the dominant form of grazing in ocean ecosystems.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
pression de broutage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déterminer la pression de broutage (grazing pressure) du zooplancton sur le phytoplancton en mer du Nord, en zone côtière et en zone du large.