English (Ballistics)
first graze [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point where a projectile would strike the ground if it were to maintain its trajectory after first catch.
OBS: first graze : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique)
premier toucher au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point où un projectile frapperait le sol s'il continuait sa trajectoire après le premier contact.
OBS: premier toucher au sol : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.