English (Field Artillery; Naval Forces)
graze [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, a spotting, or an observation, by a spotter or an observer to indicate that all bursts occurred on impact.
OBS: graze : term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2002, but not included in the 2003 version.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces navales)
percutant [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: En artillerie et en appui feu naval, observation indiquant que toutes les explosions se sont produites à l'impact.
OBS: percutant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2002, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2003.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Fuerzas navales)
choque [correct, masculine noun]; impacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En artillería y fuego de apoyo naval, observación que indica que todas las explosiones han sido debidas a choques con el terreno.