English (Cattle Raising)
cow-calf production [correct]
CONT: Cow-calf Production. As with most wild and domesticated grazing animals, beef calves are usually born in the spring. Calving is timed to coincide with the emerging spring grass so that the mother cow will have nutritious grass to eat, which helps produce an abundance of milk for her offspring.
French (Élevage des bovins)
production vache-veau [correct, feminine noun]; naissage [correct, masculine noun]; élevage vache-veau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité d'élevage spécialisée dans la production d'animaux jeunes.