English (Mammals; Phraseology)
cattle [correct]
OBS: He has 50 head of cattle. The term "cattle" is used only with a plural verb or pronoun, e. g. The cattle ARE grazing in the field. Group : a bow, bunch, creaght, draft, drift, drive, drove, flote, head, herd, lot, team/yoke(oxen) ;a booly(a company of herdsmen wandering with their cattle) ;a dairy(milch cows) of cattle. Male : bull, ox, steer. Female : cow. Young : calf, stirk, bullock(male), heifer(female). Cry : bulls bellow, cows low.
French (Mammifères; Phraséologie)
bœuf [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Groupe : un troupeau de bœufs. Mâle : bœuf, taureau. Femelle : vache, génisse, taure. Petit : veau, taurillon. Cri : beugler, meugler.