English (Agriculture - General)
strip grazing [correct]; rationed grazing
DEF: An approach to grazing in which animals, allowed access to a small part of a field, and separated from the rest of the field by a temporary(usually electric) fence.
OBS: strip grazing; rationed grazing : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
pâturage rationné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation qui consiste à délimiter au moyen d'une clôture amovible, en général électrique, une surface correspondant aux besoins du troupeau pour un court laps de temps (de la demi-journée à 2-3 jours); un tel système d'exploitation peut aussi être pratiqué en attachant les animaux à des piquets que l'on déplace régulièrement (pâturage au tiers).
OBS: pâturage rationné : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades)
pastoreo racionado [correct, masculine noun]