English (Plant and Crop Production; Soil Science)
chalk grassland [correct, noun]
CONT: Chalk grassland is a unique, specialised and fragile habitat, important for landscape and historical value as well as for wildlife. Chalk grassland results from centuries of grazing on nutrient poor chalk soils, producing a short turf(or "sward") rich in herbs, flowers and grasses.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Science du sol)
pelouse calcaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une pelouse calcaire est une formation végétale qui pousse sur un relief calcaire très sec, pauvre [et] caillouteux [dédié] au pâturage (moutons, vaches, chèvres). L'appétit de ces braves quadrupèdes a permis de conserver [...] des conditions propices au développement d'une flore et d'une faune rares et diversifiées, très bien adaptées aux conditions locales de sécheresse.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Ciencia del suelo)
pasto calcáreo [correct, masculine noun]