English (Forage Crops)
ley crops [plural]
CONT: To improve soil quality, organic research organisations and institutes (FiBI, LBI, HDRA, Rodale Institute, etc.) explore accepted methods such as more diverse crop sequences, increased crop rotation, inclusion of ley crops and pasture, no tillage and/or reduced tillage, and organic manuring.
OBS: ley : A field covered with grass or herbage and suitable for grazing by livestock.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
fourrages artificiels [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: prairie artificielle : Prairie cultivée pour une durée limitée et produisant des fourrages dits artificiels, essentiellement des légumineuses; fait partie de la rotation.