English (Animal Husbandry; Farm Management and Policy)
rotational grazing [correct]; rotation grazing [correct]
DEF: A practice allowing forages to recover after each grazing period [that] includes alternating two or more pastures at regular intervals or using temporary fences within pastures to prevent overgrazing.
OBS: rotational grazing : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des animaux; Gestion et politique agricole)
pâturage tournant [correct, masculine noun]; pâturage en rotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pratique qui prévoit la revitalisation des fourrages après chaque période de pâturage [et qui] comprend la rotation périodique de deux pâturages ou plus et l'utilisation de clôtures temporaires à l'intérieur des pâturages pour éviter le surpâturage.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Gestión y política agrícola)
pastoreo rotacional [correct, masculine noun]; pastoreo rotativo [masculine noun]; pastoreo en rotación [masculine noun]
DEF: [Sistema de aprovechamiento del pasto que] consiste en dividir en parcelas la superficie total que han de pastar los animales y establecer un turno o rotación para aprovechar la hierba que produce cada una de ellas.
CONT: Con el pastoreo rotacional es conveniente sincronizar la producción animal de forma que las máximas necesidades del rebaño coincidan con la producción máxima de hierba, en primavera.