English (Living Matter - General Properties; Plant Biology; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grazing resistance [correct]
CONT: Grazing resistance is an ambiguous term used to describe the relative ability of plants to survive grazing.
OBS: Avoidance mechanisms reduce the probability and severity of plant defoliation(i. e., escape mechanisms), while tolerance mechanisms facilitate growth following defoliation(i. e., mechanisms of rapid leaf replacement). The ability of a species to survive grazing undoubtedly results from a combination of these two components, but in certain species and under specific environmental conditions, one component may predominate over another.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Biologie végétale; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
résistance au pâturage [correct, feminine noun]; résistance des plantes au pâturage [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur pelouses et landes très pâturées, s'installent également les espèces ayant développé des formes de résistance au pâturage, armées de piquants (chardons), de toxines (euphorbes), ou dont les feuilles au ras du sol sont plus difficiles à prélever (asteracées). Les inflorescences, ou épis, faciles à prélever, constituent quant à eux des organes souvent très attractifs pour les petits ruminants, y compris lorsqu'il s'agit de fleurs de chardons.
OBS: résistance au pâturage; résistance des plantes au pâturage : termes extraits du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.