English (Property Law (common law); Root and Tuber Crops)
grazing lease [correct, Canada]
DEF: A lease of Crown land issued for grazing purposes under the Land Act.
CONT: Grazing leases. A lease of territorial lands for grazing purposes shall contain a covenant that the lessee shall not during the term of the lease use or allow to be used any part of the lands leased to him for any purpose other than grazing purposes.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Culture des plantes sarclées)
bail de pâturage [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Baux de pâturage. Tout bail relatif à des terres territoriales utilisées pour le pâturage doit comporter la convention que le locataire ne doit pas, pendant la durée du bail, utiliser ni laisser utiliser à d'autres fins que le pâturage une partie quelconque des terres qui lui ont été louées.