English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Farm Management and Policy)
bale grazing [correct, noun]
CONT: Bale grazing on fields is a method of providing feed to beef cattle during the winter months. With this system, livestock are allowed access to bales previously placed on a field or wintering site.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Gestion et politique agricole)
pâturage de balles [correct, masculine noun]; pâturage de bottes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'alimentation de bovins à l'herbage qui consiste à fournir aux animaux, en complément d'une pâture insuffisante, des balles de foin et de fourrage, notamment pendant la période hivernale.
OBS: pâturage de balles : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mars 2025.