English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
plant succession [correct]; plant community succession [correct]
CONT: Plant succession is the change in vegetation that occurs over time after fire, heavy grazing, flooding, or other natural or human-related disturbances.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
succession végétale [correct, feminine noun]; succession des communautés végétales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite des communautés végétales qui se remplacent au fil du temps en un même lieu.