English (Atmospheric Physics)
feuillet [correct]; tropospheric layer [correct]
CONT: The theory of tropospheric scattering is based on a combination of several models : The mechanism indicated by fig. 2a involves a tropospheric layer, or feuillet, which has a sufficiently abrupt change in refractive index, usually associated with fair weather conditions, to reflect a substantial amount of radio energy at the grazing angles and frequencies of interest.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
feuillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'atmosphère qui présente des caractéristiques nettement différentes de celles de l'atmosphère ambiante, dont les dimensions horizontales sont de l'ordre de plusieurs hectomètres, les dimensions verticales étant beaucoup plus petites, et dont le déplacement par rapport au sol ne peut être négligeable.