English (Farming Techniques; Farm Management and Policy)
pasture management [correct]; grazing management [correct]
DEF: A series of farming practices which conserve the forage resource.
OBS: The objective is to reach a plant composition of pastures which gives the maximum of animal production in the short term and the more sustainable in the long term.
OBS: pasture : Land or a plot of land used for grazing.
OBS: pasture management; grazing management : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques agricoles; Gestion et politique agricole)
gestion du pâturage [correct, feminine noun]; conduite du pâturage [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de pratiques agricoles pour la conservation des ressources en fourrage.
OBS: L'objectif est de parvenir à une composition végétale des pâturages offrant une production animale maximale à court terme et la plus durable possible à long terme.
OBS: pâturage : Surface fourragère destinée à une utilisation directe par les animaux pour leur alimentation.
OBS: conduite du pâturage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.