English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
grazing quota [correct]
DEF: A limit established to control the location and extent of horse grazing by commercial outfitters and private horse users in some backcountry areas. The quota establishes a maximum allowable number of horse nights per horse campsite or grazing area per summer season.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
quota de pâturage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite imposée en vue d'exercer un contrôle sur l'emplacement et l'étendue du pâturage des chevaux appartenant à des pourvoyeurs et à des cavaliers, dans certaines zones de l'arrière-pays. Le quota détermine le maximum autorisé de chevaux-nuits, par camp de cavaliers ou zone de pâturage, par saison estivale.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.