English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grazing cycle [correct]
CONT: In grazing trials in Florida in 1982 Pennisetum purpureum cv. N-70 was grazed by heifers at intensities resulting in 0. 5-2. 5 t residual leaf DM/ha after grazing and either continuously grazed or with grazing cycle lengths of 14, 28, 42 or 56 days, 2 days of continuous grazing being followed by a rest period specific for each cycle length.
CONT: Moving animals on fixed schedule (for example every 7 days) or following a set movement pattern for each grazing cycle regardless of the amount of forage in the paddocks reduces plant and animal production.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
cycle de pâturage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Auparavant, la transhumance étaient facilitée par des coûts d'énergie relativement bas mais l'augmentation des coûts de transport a eu pour effet de diminuer les mouvements d'animaux et de bouleverser le cycle traditionnel des pâturages saisonniers suivis de périodes de repos, pour ne plus avoir qu'un seul cycle de pâturage tout au long de l'année [...]
CONT: La complémentarité entre prairie sèche et prairie humide offre des perspectives intéressantes pour le prolongement du cycle de pâturage en été.
OBS: cycle de pâturage : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.