English (Agricultural Economics; Animal Feed (Agric.))
pasture abandonment [correct]
CONT: A five-year period of fallow after pasture abandonment seemed to be too short for the recovery of a soil used for grazing of moderate intensity during four years.
French (Économie agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
déprise pastorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Abandon de l'exploitation des pâturages, sans reconversion à un autre usage.