English (Astronautics; Satellite Telecommunications; Collaboration with WIPO)
interplanetary network [correct, noun]; IPN [correct, noun]
CONT: We examine a sample of 2301 gamma-ray bursts, detected by Konus-Wind in the triggered mode between 1994 and 2017 and localized by the interplanetary network(IPN), for evidence of gravitational lensing. We utilize all the available gamma-ray burst(GRB) data : time histories, localizations, and energy spectra. We employ common IPN techniques to find and quantify similarities in the light curves of 2, 646, 150 burst pairs, and for the pairs with significant similarities, we examine their IPN localizations to determine whether they are consistent with a common origin.
French (Astronautique; Télécommunications par satellite; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
réseau interplanétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Français ont fourni des instruments composés de détecteurs gamma à scintillation aux Russes qui s'occupaient quant à eux de la plateforme 1 du satellite. En 1977, fut lancé l'instrument Signe 2 à bord de la mission russe Prognoz 6, en orbite autour de la Terre. Par la suite, le même instrument fut lancé à bord de deux satellites jumeaux appelés Prognoz 7, constituant deux membres du réseau interplanétaire.
Spanish (Astronáutica; Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Colaboración con la OMPI)
red interplanetaria [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1976 empezó la red interplanetaria integrada por varios satélites [que] localizaron varios destellos con errores menores a un minuto de arco por medio de triangulación.
OBS: red interplanetaria: designación validada por un experto de la Comisión de Terminología, Sociedad Española de Astronomía, España.