English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
ground [correct, officially approved]; grd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ground; grd : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
terrain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: terrain; ter : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.