English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
drachma [correct, NATO]; GRD [correct, NATO, standardized]; Dr [correct]; dr. [correct]; drch. [correct]
DEF: [A] monetary unit of modern Greece, equal to 100 lepta.
OBS: According to Currency Units: Unités monétaires, United Nations, 1991, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary and The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, the plural form "drachmas" is the most common.
OBS: According to Webster’s Third New International Dictionary, the plural forms "drachmae" and "drachmai" are also used. According to The Random House Dictionary of the English Language, "drachmae" is also used.
OBS: GRD : abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
drachme [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; GRD [correct, NATO, standardized]; Dr [correct]
OBS: Unité monétaire (Grèce).
OBS: Pluriel : drachmes.
OBS: GRD : code normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
dracma [correct, masculine noun]; GRD [correct]; Dr [correct]
DEF: Unidad monetaria de Grecia [...] Se divide en 100 lepta.
OBS: GRD : Siglas en el sistema SWIFT del dracma griego.