English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
ground [correct, officially approved]; grd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ground; grd : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sol : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.