English (Household Articles - Various; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
range hood [correct]; cooker hood [correct]; hood [correct, noun]; kitchen hood [correct]
DEF: An enclosure or cover (as a canopy or booth) for exhausting by means of a draft, disagreeable or noxious fumes, sprays, smoke, or dusts.
CONT: Installed a hood over the kitchen range.
OBS: There are two systems for extracting food smells, smoke and grease from your kitchen : one method works by extraction; the other by recirculation. The extractor is vented to the outside, requiring ductwork.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
hotte de cuisine [correct, feminine noun]; hotte aspirante de cuisine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aspirateur placé au-dessus d'une cuisinière et raccordé à un conduit de ventilation.
CONT: Hotte de cuisine sans ventilateur incorporé et raccordée au réseau de conduits aérauliques. Elle permet de capter les vapeurs, les graisses, etc., émises par des ustensiles placés sur un plan de cuisson en fonctionnement et situé à son aplomb.
OBS: Les hottes de cuisine sont toujours aspirantes (ou filtrantes), mais elles peuvent être soit à évacuation, soit à recyclage.
Spanish (Artículos domésticos varios; Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación)
campana de cocina [correct, feminine noun]; extractor de aire [correct, masculine noun]