English (Scientific Instruments; Genetics)
cloning cylinder [correct]
CONT: Cloning cylinders aid colony isolation by assuring a homogeneous culture of cells rather than a mixed population. To isolate incubated colonies, a cloning cylinder is placed around the colony of choice and attached by sterile grease.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Génétique)
cylindre de clonage [correct, masculine noun]