English (Fatty Substances (Food); Food Industries)
prime steam lard [correct]
CONT: A third grade of lard is made from trimmings and other fatty parts by digesting at relatively high temperatures and pressures. It is known as prime steam lard. The solid residue in the digesters still contains some lard which is recovered either by expressing in presses or by cooking with a little acid. This product is classed as a grease.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Industrie de l'alimentation)
saindoux fondu par voie humide [correct, masculine noun]