English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
lithium soap [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Lithium grease : Heat stable, water-resistant lubricating grease with lithium salts of higher fatty acids(or lithium soaps of fatty glycerides) as a base; used for low-temperature service in aircraft.
OBS: Metallic soaps are salts of such cations as aluminum, calcium, magnesium, barium, lithium, zinc, lead, cobalt and copper.
OBS: lithium soap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
savon de lithium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Caractéristiques principales des graisses conventionnelles à base de savons métalliques. [...] Graisses à savon de lithium [...] Multi-usages («multipurpose»). Tous organes travaillant jusqu'à 140 °C et soumis à de forts cisaillements mécaniques. Roulements, certains paliers chauds, aviation, automobile.
OBS: savon de lithium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).