English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
boiling [correct]; cleaning
DEF: A cleaning process where the diamonds are inserted into boiling (hot) or cold acid.
OBS: Before the finished diamonds are marketed, they are boiled. This is done in sulphuric acid, poured into a pot. Nitrate is added. The stones are well rinsed with ordinary water and dried with a cloth. This way all grease and dust is removed, after which the exact quality and weight may be determined.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trempage des diamants dans de l'acide chaud ou froid pour enlever toute tache ou souillure.