English (Black Products (Petroleum); Lubrication Technology)
grease [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Semi-solid or solid lubricant consisting essentially of a stabilized mixture of mineral, fatty or synthetic oil with soaps or other thickeners. It may contain other ingredients. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: grease : term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Tribologie)
graisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit lubrifiant semi-solide ou solide, consistant essentiellement en un mélange stabilisé d'huile minérale, de corps gras ou synthétique avec des savons ou d'autres épaississants. Il peut contenir d'autres ingrédients. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: graisse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Técnica de lubricación)
grasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compuesto pastoso [...] consistente en una mezcla de hidrocarburos y de jabón de calcio [...], de sodio [...], de potasio, aluminio, litio, etc.