English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
blade seal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A seal between blade and hub to prevent seawater from leaking in and oil and grease from leaking out.
OBS: blade seal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
joint de pale [masculine noun]