English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
non-soap grease [correct, standardized]; nonsoap grease [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Grease made by means of a thickening agent other than a soap. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Non-soap greases are used to suit special conditions of temperature, environment or service life. Some common thickeners are carbon black, silica gel and special clays.
OBS: non-soap grease : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: nonsoap grease : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
graisse sans savon [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Graisse fabriquée au moyen d'un agent épaississant autre qu'un savon métallique.
OBS: graisse sans savon : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français et normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: graisse sans savon : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).