English (Breadmaking)
firm dough [correct]
CONT: In mixing bowl, combine 1-¼ cups flour, yeast, sugar and salt; mix well. Add very warm water and milk(120-130ºF) and oil to flour mixture. Blend at low speed until moistened; beat 3 minutes at medium speed. By hand, gradually stir in enough remaining flour to make a firm dough. Knead on floured surface until smooth and elastic, 5 to 8 minutes. Place in greased bowl, turning to grease top. Cover; let rise in warm place until double, about 30 minutes.
French (Boulangerie)
pâte ferme [correct, feminine noun]