English (Fatty Substances (Food))
cooking fat [correct]
CONT: Rendered bacon fat, bacon grease, is often used as a cooking fat, especially in Southern U. S. cuisine.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
graisse à frire [correct, feminine noun]; friture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matière grasse qui sert à frire et qu'on garde ensuite pour le même usage.