English (Track and Field; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
tail of the javelin [correct]; javelin tail [correct]; tail [correct, noun]
CONT: To throw a javelin Spanish-style, first apply a coating of grease, margarine or other slippery substance to the javelin tail from the back of the cord to the tail.
OBS: Facilities/equipment - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
queue du javelot [correct, feminine noun]; queue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Installations/matériel - lancers.