English (Animal Biology; Pets)
grease gland [correct]; caudal gland [correct]
CONT: The grease gland is at the base of the spine. The activity varies from guinea pig to guinea pig, both boars and sows have grease glands and either can have an active one.
French (Biologie animale; Animaux d'agrément)
glande caudale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cochon d’Inde possède des glandes cutanées sudoripares et sébacées. On peut facilement remarquer la glande caudale (elle est surtout visible chez les mâles et les individus de couleur claire), située à hauteur du sacrum.