English (Wastewater Treatment)
calm collecting zone [correct]
CONT: If grease must be removed, a calm collecting zone is profided round the inside edge of the tank. An overflow removes the floating matter.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
zone tranquille d'accumulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un dégraissage doit être prévu, une zone tranquille d'accumulation est aménagée à la périphérie. L'évacuation des matières flottantes est assurée par débordement [...]