English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
dry magnetic powder [correct]
CONT: [Conducting a magnetic particle inspection. ] An initial application of the dry magnetic powder, followed by wiping, often will give a surface over which a second application of powder will move readily. Vapor greasing will give a dry oil-free surface.
OBS: [The manufacturer has] a wide range of dry magnetic powders in dry form. ... Dry application magnetic powders are best suited for detecting sub-surface cracks in welding, castings and large components.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux)
poudre magnétique sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnétoscopie exige de travailler dans un environnement propre et bien entretenu. [...] Bien souvent, lorsqu’une poudre magnétique sèche a été appliquée, la poudre doit être éliminée par soufflage d’air sec et déshuilé.