English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
stressing head [correct]
CONT: Screw-type couplers connected each strand bundle with a stressing head of the vertical VSL caisson post-tensioning cables. Thread size and thread tolerance as well as greasing were designed to ensure an easy and fast uncoupling operation which had to be carried out by divers in 12 m water depth after each caisson placing.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
tête de mise en tension [feminine noun]