English (Plant Diseases)
dwarf bunt [correct]; dwarf bunt of wheat
DEF: A bunt disease of wheat that causes dwarfing.
OBS: bunt : A destructive kernel smut of wheat... characterized by replacement of the normal grains with... smaller greasy masses of fishy smelling smut pores.
OBS: dwarf: Any of various diseases of plants characterized by ... reduced size of the plants.
OBS: dwarf bunt of wheat: term listed in the "Pesticide Glossary" component of Agriculture Canada’s Pesticide Research Information System (PRIS, January 1984).
French (Maladies des plantes)
carie naine du blé [correct, feminine noun]; carie naine [feminine noun]
OBS: [Dans] la carie du blé [...] les grains sont remplacés par des vésicules ventrues [...] Ces faux grains sont remplis d'une poussière noire de spores, à odeur de hareng putréfié.