English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
developing ink [correct]
DEF: A black liquid which produces a greasy film on the printing areas of an offset plate and prepares it for receiving the ink.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
encre à report [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En photolithographie, matière graisseuse qui, répandue sur les surfaces imprimantes de la plaque, sert à les protéger et à les rendre réceptives à l'encre au cours du développement, de la morsure et du gommage de la plaque.