English (Gemmology; Mineralogy; Optics)
luster [correct, United States]; lustre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: In mineralogy, a variation in the nature of the reflecting surface of minerals.
CONT: The principal kinds of lusters are : metallic, adamantine, vitreous, resinous, pearly, silky and greasy.
French (Gemmologie; Minéralogie; Optique)
éclat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété que possèdent les corps de réfléchir plus ou moins la lumière.
CONT: L'éclat métallique [...] l'éclat [...] vitreux.
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Mineralogía; Óptica)
lustre [correct, masculine noun]