English (The Skin; Hair Styling)
sebaceous gland [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any of the small sacculated glands lodged in the substance of the derma, usually opening into the hair follicles, and secreting an oily or greasy material composed in great part of fat which softens and lubricates the hair and skin.
CONT: The follicle, together with a lateral outgrowth called the sebaceous gland, forms the pilosebaceous system.
OBS: sebaceous gland: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareil cutané; Coiffure)
glande sébacée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La glande sébacée est une glande en forme de grappe, comprenant plusieurs petits sacs ou grains communiquant entre eux par un canal commun. Le canal de la glande s'ouvre dans le follicule pileux [...] Généralement, deux glandes accompagnent un cheveu. [...] Les glandes sébacées sécrètent le sébum, matière grasse et onctueuse.
CONT: La sécrétion des glandes sébacées a pour résultat de lubrifier les poils et la peau, et d'en augmenter la souplesse et la résistance.
OBS: glande sébacée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Piel; Peinado)
glándula sebácea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glándula racimosa de las situadas en la dermis, relacionadas generalmente con los folículos pilosos, que segregan sebo.