English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Skin)
seborrheic dermatitis [correct]; dermatitis seborrheica [correct]; seborrheic eczema; eczema seborrhoeicum
CONT: Seborrheic dermatitis is characterized by erythematous, eczematous patches with yellow, greasy scales localized to hairy areas and regions of the skin with high concentrations of sebaceous glands, especially the middle of the face, nasolabial folds, eyebrows, ear canals, retroauricular folds, and presternal areas. Dandruff is scaling of the scalp without inflammation.
OBS: Seborrheic dermatitis. The term dermatitis is a generic term compared to eczema, both terms are often wrongfully used as synonyms. The term eczema or eczematous dermatitis is applied to eruptions characterized histologically by epidermal intercellular edema, termed spongiosis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil cutané)
dermatite séborrhéique [correct, feminine noun]; eczéma séborrhéique [masculine noun]
CONT: Dermatite séborrhéique («eczéma» séborrhéique). Cette dermatose très fréquente n'a pas d'étiopathogénie univoque : on incrimine la colonisation par une levure saprophyte (Malassezia furfur) des zones séborrhéiques. Cependant, la gravité de la dermatite séborrhéique (DS) n'est pas toujours corrélée avec la densité cutanée de cette levure. Un état levurique pelliculaire du scalp (pityriasis capitis) est fréquemment associé.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Piel)
dermatitis seborréica [correct, feminine noun]; seborrea seca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección de la capa córnea de la piel por ciertos hongos que causan descamación, precisamente en forma de escamas secas del cuero cabelludo, piel de la cara y del tronco.