English (Water Pollution; Waste Management)
oily suspension
CONT: The use of sludge to generate energy is generally an intermediate stage only. Sludge is very rarely used as a fuel, and this application is confined to previously-dried sludge obtained from the sedimentation of water containing a very large proportion of coal dust... and oily or greasy suspensions recovered by flotation.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Gestion des déchets)
suspension huileuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation des boues à des fins de production d'énergie n'est en général qu'une étape intermédiaire. Leur emploi comme combustible est excessivement rare et se limite seulement aux boues préalablement déshydratées provenant de décantation de certaines eaux très chargées en poussière de charbon [...] ou à des suspensions huileuses ou à des graisses récupérées par flottation.