English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
consensual contract [correct, noun]
CONT: One of the great Roman inventions... is the consensual contract, a contract that is legally binding simply because of the parties’ agreement and that requires no formalities for its creation.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat consensuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les contrats consensuels se forment par le seul accord de volontés. D'après le Code civil de 1866, le contrat consensuel est la règle et le contrat formaliste l'exception. La doctrine classique enseigne que le simple accord de volontés constitue un contrat et est donc générateur d'obligations [...]