English (Cartography; River and Sea Navigation)
approach chart [correct]
CONT: Approach charts … are used for approaching coasts where a great deal of detail is required.
French (Cartographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
carte d'approche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartes d'approche [...] sont utilisées lorsqu'il faut approcher des côtes et obtenir beaucoup de précisions.