English (Sociology of Communication)
mass communication [correct]
CONT: Mass communication [is the] process of sharing information with a large audience. Mass communication is accomplished via mass media—that is, technology capable of sending messages to great numbers of people, many of whom are unknown to the sender(e. g., television).
French (Sociologie de la communication)
communication de masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission massive d'un message à un large public, au moyen de médias.