English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dyed fabric [correct, noun]
CONT: Because dyed fabrics are colored throughout, they are very lightfast and can withstand a significant number of light hours. For this reason, they are a great recommendation for upholstery or performance fabrics in industrial and outdoor applications.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
étoffe teinte [correct, feminine noun]