English (Artificial Intelligence)
connectionism [correct, standardized]; connection science [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] interdisciplinary approach to artificial intelligence where complex computations are carried out by a network of simple processing elements, each of which is connected to a great number of other elements, and which exchange simple messages, and where parallel processing occurs among a great number of such elements.
OBS: Connectionism is inspired by the operation of biological neural systems such as the human brain.
OBS: connectionism; connection science: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connexionnisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche interdisciplinaire de l'intelligence artificielle selon laquelle des calculs complexes sont effectués par un réseau d'unités de traitement élémentaires, dont chacune est connectée à un grand nombre d'autres et qui échangent des messages simples, le traitement étant effectué en parallèle par un grand nombre d'unités.
OBS: Le connexionnisme est inspiré par le fonctionnement des systèmes nerveux biologiques tels que le cerveau humain.
OBS: connexionnisme : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.