English (Electronic Devices; Security Devices; Video Technology)
digital surveillance camera [correct, noun]
CONT: Digital surveillance cameras are quickly becoming the most preferred form of video surveillance. These cameras offer the highest resolution imaging with great features. Users can access video streams from a remote or mobile device.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Dispositifs de sécurité; Vidéotechnique)
caméra de surveillance numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les caméras de surveillance numérique, les capteurs CCD [Charge-Coupled Device] se servent en général du balayage entrelacé (exposition instantanée), là où celles disposant de capteurs CMOS [Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor] et CCD peuvent recourir soit au balayage progressif, soit au balayage entrelacé.