English (Etiquette and Protocol (General))
very important person [correct, officially approved]; VIP [correct, officially approved]; V.I.P. [correct]
DEF: A person of great importance or influence, especially someone considered to merit special treatment.
OBS: very important person; VIP: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: VIP area, VIP guest, VIP lounge, VIP section
French (Étiquette et protocole (Généralités))
personnalité très importante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VIP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; V.I.P. [correct, feminine noun]; personnalité de marque [correct, feminine noun]; VIP [correct, feminine noun]; V.I.P. [correct, feminine noun]; VIP; personne de marque [correct, feminine noun]; PDM [correct, feminine noun]; PDM
OBS: personnalité très importante; VIP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Etiqueta y protocolo (Generalidades))
persona muy importante [correct, feminine noun]; vip [correct, common gender]
DEF: Persona que recibe un trato especial en ciertos lugares públicos por ser famosa o socialmente relevante.
OBS: El término vip [...] es un anglicismo plenamente asentado en español. [...] Vip, procedente de la sigla inglesa VIP (very important person, "persona muy importante"), hace su plural añadiendo una ese, vips, y es común en cuanto al género (los vips, las vips), tal como señala el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, que también menciona su significado como adjetivo: "de los vips".
PHR: Cena, entrada, pase, paseo, sala VIP.