English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
sign-language recognition algorithm [correct]
CONT: The data set is challenging due to the great similarity among hand shapes and motions in the collected signs. Along with the data set, a sign-language recognition algorithm is presented. The authors’ proposed method consists of three major stages : hand segmentation, hand shape sequence and body motion description, and sign classification.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme de reconnaissance de la langue des signes [proposal, masculine noun]