English (Yoga and Pilates)
great lock [correct]; great bandha [correct]; mahabandha [correct]; maha bandha [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: There are three bandhas prominently referred to in hatha yoga : mula bandha, uddiyana bandha and jalandhara bandha, respectively root lock, stomach lock, and throat lock. A fourth, maha bandha, the great lock, is the simultaneous practice of all three.
French (Yoga et pilates)
grand verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; grand blocage [correct, masculine noun]; grand bandha [correct, masculine noun]; maha bandha [correct]
CONT: Maha bandha est le grand verrouillage et consiste à appliquer ces trois bandhas [moola bandha : verrou de la racine, uddiyana bandha : verrou abdominal et jalandhara bandha : contraction de la gorge] dans un ordre bien déterminé et dans des conditions particulières de circulation de la conscience. Il agit puissamment sur l'énergie pranique et stimule fortement l'énergie psychique en apprenant au mental à s'intérioriser. Il est recommandé pour introduire les pratiques méditatives et soutenir la recherche spirituelle.