English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Grizzly Bear Hill [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Its rolling surface [of the Great Bear Plain] is generally below 1, 000 feet elevation but a number of small subcircular plateaux and hills such as the Scented Grass and Grizzly Bear Hill, rise above this, reaching elevations of about 1, 500 feet.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
colline Grizzly Bear [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Son altitude [de la plaine de Great Bear] en général ne dépasse pas 1,000 pieds, mais un certain nombre de petits plateaux et collines presque circulaires, telles que les collines Scented Grass et Grizzly Bear, atteignent parfois près de 1,500 pieds.