English (Aeroindustry)
vertical flight profile [correct]
CONT: For route-following, the FMC [flight management computer] mixes the information from the various navigation sensors, accepts and applies waypoints in terms of Vortac bearing and range or Latitude and Longitude, calculates great circle tracks and selects vertical flight profiles.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
profil de vol vertical
CONT: Pour le suivi de route, le CGV [calculateur de gestion de vol] traite les indications reçues des divers capteurs de navigation, enregistre les points tournants sous forme de gisements et distances Vortac ou de coordonnées géographiques, calcule les routes orthodromiques et choisit les profils de vol verticaux.