English (Arts and Culture; Games and Toys; Organized Recreation)
medieval fantasy [correct]
CONT: [The medieval] fantasy... sub-genre has had a great influence on the fantasy genre as a whole. Indeed, many fantasy stories have a setting that, while not strictly medieval, has noticeable influences and resemblances to that time period. The sub-genre has grown beyond the literary formats to include movies and games.
French (Arts et Culture; Jeux et jouets; Loisirs organisés)
médiéval-fantastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le médiéval-fantastique est [...] un sous-genre de la fantaisie, qui prends en toile de fond la période du Moyen Âge, au sens large.