English (Law of the Sea)
law of the sea [correct]; public international law of the sea [correct]; international maritime law [correct]; international law of the sea [correct, see observation]; public maritime international law
CONT: The Latin American Meeting on Aspects of the Law of the Sea ... declares as common principles of the Law of the Sea: ... The right of the coastal State to establish the limits of its maritime sovereignty or jurisdiction in accordance with reasonable criteria, having regard to its geographical, geological and biological characteristics, and the need to make rational use of its resources; ... to take regulatory measures for the aforementioned purposes, applicable in the areas of its maritime sovereignty or jurisdiction ...
OBS: Since the first U. N. Conference on the Law of the Sea, held at Geneva in 1958, experts in international law have established a consensus attributing to the term "law of the sea" a meaning quite distinct from that of the body of rules and practice known as "admiralty" or "maritime law" and traditionally administered by the admiralty courts of Great Britain, Canada and of the U. S. A.
OBS: for "international law of the sea": Before 1958, some authors specified the "international" law of the sea, in order to differentiate it from maritime law relating to shipping, commerce, navigation and, generally, maritime affairs under the particular jurisdiction of sovereign states. The adjunct "international", no longer necessary, is now but implied when mentioning the law of the sea in its contemporary usage, that relating to maritime spaces and activities regulated under international treaties.
OBS: law of the sea: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit de la mer)
droit international public de la mer [correct, masculine noun]; droit international de la mer [correct, masculine noun]; droit maritime international [correct, masculine noun]; droit de la mer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; droit international public maritime [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles de droit qui déterminent les compétences respectives des États dans le milieu marin et les obligations s'imposant aux États dans l'exercice de ces compétences.
DEF: Règles internationales qui définissent le statut des différents espaces maritimes en précisant les droits et obligations des États
OBS: Bien que cette notion soit parfois désignée par «droit maritime international», il ne faut pas la confondre avec le droit maritime (sans autre qualificatif) qui concerne plus particulièrement les aspects commerciaux des transports maritimes, la navigation et la «conduite» du navire en douanes.
OBS: droit de la mer : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Derecho del mar)
derecho del mar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: derecho del mar: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.