English (Tomography)
EMI scanner [correct]
CONT: ... the spark that ignited the widespread excitement in this field came from a commercial laboratory, EMI Ltd, in Great Britain. In 1971 they announced the development of the EMI Scanner, a symbiotic marriage of X-ray scanning and digital computer technology.
French (Tomographie)
EMI scanner [masculine noun]; scanner modèle EMI [masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil de tomographie axiale informatisée, mis au point par la firme EMI.