English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
mortar word [correct]
DEF: Word that determines the relation between and among words [in a sentence].
CONT: Less skilled readers not only have difficulties with content-specific words such as the so-called "brick words" like photosynthesis or bicameral, they also have difficulties with the so-called "Tier 2" or "mortar words" that cut across academic disciplines and create associations between and among the "brick words"(Curtis and Longo, 1999; Beck, McKeown and Kucan, 2003). The word norm is an example of a "mortar word, "and bicameral is an example of a "brick word" in this sentence : Bicameral legislatures are the norm in countries that trace their political traditions to Great Britain.
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
mot-ciment [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lecteurs aux compétences faibles ont des difficultés non seulement avec des mots au contenu spécifique comme les mots dits «mots-brique» tels que photosynthèse ou bicaméral, mais aussi avec les mots de deuxième niveau, dits «mots-ciment», qui touchent les diverses disciplines scolaires et créent des associations entre les «mots-brique» (Curtis et Longo, 1999; Beck, McKeown et Kucan, 2003). Le mot norme est un exemple de «mot-ciment» et bicaméral est un exemple de «mot-brique» dans la phrase suivante : Le parlement bicaméral est la norme dans les pays dont la tradition politique s'inspire de la Grande-Bretagne.
CONT: Si, du latin, le français n'a pas conservé toute la rigueur technique, il a hérité de toute une série de mots-pierres-d'angle, de mots-ciment, de mots-gonds.