English (Organization Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
planning, programming and budgeting system [correct]; PPBS [correct]; planning-programming-budgeting system [correct]; PPBS [correct]; PPBS; planned programme budgeting [correct, see observation]; program budgeting [correct]
DEF: A management system concerned with the planning and control of resources in an organization to ensure that they are employed effectively to meet the organization’s objectives.
OBS: planned programme budgeting : term more likely to be used in Great Britain.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
rationalisation des choix budgétaires [correct, feminine noun]; RCB [correct, feminine noun]; planification, programmation, préparation du budget [correct, feminine noun]; PPPB [correct, feminine noun]; PPPB
DEF: Système de planification stratégique et procédé de contrôle opérationnel dont le but est de définir des choix ou des objectifs en matière de budget, de comparer les moyens utilisables pour les atteindre, d'améliorer l'utilisation des ressources et le contrôle des dépenses en vue de rentabiliser au maximum les investissements, et d'obtenir une meilleure productivité par l'organisation de la répartition des ressources entre des affectations concurrentes.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Presupuestación del sector público)
sistema de programación, planeación y presupuestación [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de planificación, programación y presupuestación [correct, masculine noun]