English (Social Organization; Sociology of the Family)
patriarchal clan [correct]
CONT: Before Scotland was taken over by Great Britain in 1707 it was based on a patriarchal form of government where the people were split into clans based on each particular extended family, and one was the chief of the patriarchal clan.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie de la famille)
clan patriarcal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'était une culture de pasteurs nomades, vivant de l'élevage du dromadaire et du commerce caravanier, groupés en tribus et clans patriarcaux, dont le niveau de civilisation matérielle restait très bas.