English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
table tennis racquet [correct, see observation]; table tennis racket [correct, see observation]; ping pong racquet [correct, see observation]; ping pong racket [correct, see observation]; racquet [correct, see observation, noun]; racket [correct, see observation, noun]; table tennis paddle [correct]; ping pong paddle [correct]; paddle [correct, noun]; table tennis bat [correct]; ping pong bat [correct]; bat [correct, noun]
CONT: The racket may be of any size, shape or weight but the blade shall be flat and rigid.
CONT: Before the start of a match and whenever he or she changes his or her racket during a match, a player shall show his or her opponent and the umpire the racket he or she is about to use and shall allow them to examine it.
OBS: The International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) uses the term "racket" in its Laws of Table Tennis.
OBS: racquet; racket : The preferred spelling in North America is "racquet" whereas the preferred spelling in Great Britain is "racket. "
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
raquette de tennis de table [correct, feminine noun]; raquette de ping-pong [correct, feminine noun]; raquette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une raquette de tennis de table se compose d'un bois et de deux revêtements en caoutchouc (un noir et un rouge).
CONT: La raquette peut être de n'importe quels poids, forme et dimensions, mais la palette doit être plate et rigide.
CONT: Au début d'une partie et chaque fois qu'il change de raquette au cours d'une partie, le joueur doit montrer à son adversaire et à l'arbitre la raquette qu'il va utiliser et il doit leur permettre de l'examiner.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
paleta [correct, feminine noun]; raqueta [correct, feminine noun]; pala [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El equipo básico para jugar ping-pong es muy sencillo: una mesa con su red, las raquetas y la pelota.
CONT: En el tenis de mesa la pieza esencial es la pala, compuesta por sus dos gomas y la madera básicamente.