English (Trade; Customs and Excise)
avoirdupois system [correct]; avoirdupoids weight [correct]; avoirdupoids [correct, see observation]
DEF: System of units of mass based on the pound, which consists of 16 ounces (each of 16 drams) or 7,000 grains (each equal to 65 mg).
DEF: The system of units commonly used in the United States and Great britain.
OBS: It is used for the ordinary purposes of trade.
French (Commerce; Douanes et accise)
système avoirdupois [correct, masculine noun]; avoirdupoids [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; avoirdupois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de mesure utilisé dans les échanges commerciaux en Grande-Bretagne et aux U.S.A. Il s'applique à toutes les marchandises autres que les métaux précieux, les pierreries et les médicaments.
OBS: avoirdupoids (exprimé en livres) : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada.