English (Stairs and Stairways)
close string [correct, Great Britain]; close stringer [correct]; closed stringer [correct, United States]; closed stair string [correct]; housed string [correct, Great Britain]; curb string [correct, Great Britain]; curb stringer [correct, United States]
DEF: A string of a stair having its upper edge straight and usually parallel with the lower edge so that the outer ends of the steps are entirely enclosed.
OBS: stringer : North America; string :Great Britain.
OBS: As per some authors "housed string" and "closed string" may differ in that the inner face of the former is grooved to receive and support the treads and risers.
French (Escaliers)
limon à la française [correct, masculine noun]; limon droit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Limon] dans lequel les marches sont encastrées [...]
Spanish (Escaleras)
zanca cerrada [correct, feminine noun]; zanca a la francesa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zanca o cremallera de una escalera en la que los bordes exteriores de los peldaños quedan empotrados en aquélla.