English (Missiles and Rockets)
illuminating warhead [correct]
CONT: These warheads usually contain a flare or magnesium flare candle as the payload, which is expelled by a small charge and is parachuted to the ground. During its descent the flare is kindled. The illuminating warhead is thus of great usefulness during night attacks in pointing out enemy fortifications. Because these flares are difficult to extinguish if accidentally ignited, extreme caution in their handling is required.
CONT: The illuminating warheads (ECL) can be fired from a helicopter or an aircraft ... giving average light of 1,000,000 candelas for more than 60 seconds.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
tête éclairante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tête éclairante (ECL) peut être tirée soit d'un avion, soit d'un hélicoptère [...] et produire un éclairement moyen de 1 000 000 de candelas pendant plus de 60 secondes.