English (Non-Governmental Provincial Honorary Distinctions; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
The Right Honourable Paul Martin Sr. Award [correct, Ontario]
OBS: This award was created in 1988 in honour of the former Honorary Campaign Chair of Ontario March of Dimes, the late Paul Martin Sr., who personally waged a battle against polio. As Canadian Minister of National Health and Welfare in the 1950s, Paul Martin Sr. took the courageous step of delivering the country's universal vaccination program despite an atmosphere of great uncertainty. The vaccine eventually ended the threat of polio in Canada. The award is presented annually to an individual(s) for service to Ontario March of Dimes in the areas of fundraising, service or policy.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations provinciaux non gouv.; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
Prix du Très honorable Paul Martin père [masculine noun, Ontario]
OBS: Parlement du Canada, 37e législature, 2e session, (30 septembre 2002 - 12 novembre 2003), Hansard révisé • Numéro 143, Vendredi 24 octobre 2003.