English (The Earth (Astronomy); Magnetism)
magnetic meridian [correct]
DEF: A line on the earth's surface approximating a great circle passing through the north and south magnetic poles.
CONT: Magnetic meridians are meridians that are parallel to the directions taken by freely moving magnetized needles, as in a compass.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Magnétisme)
méridien magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan vertical, défini par la verticale du lieu et la direction du champ magnétique terrestre en ce lieu, donné par la position de l'aiguille aimantée.