English (Taxation Law; Trade; Taxation)
great custom [correct]; magna custuma [correct]
CONT: In Scotland, taxes on goods entering cities and towns from the country were called "small custom" to distinguish them from the "great custom" paid on goods from foreign countries.
French (Droit fiscal; Commerce; Fiscalité)
grande coutume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Droit de coutume, redevance payée au seigneur pour les denrées, blés, vins, bestiaux vendus dans sa seigneurie. (On distinguait, d'après le tarif, grande et petite coutume).