English (Artificial Intelligence)
exploratory mode [correct]
CONT: ... the learning environment is so flexible that a number of learning modes are supported, including exploratory modes by which the student enjoys a great deal of control.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mode exploratoire [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir programmation exploratoire.