English (Demography; Statistics)
population age makeup
CONT: the past and the present and future birth level tells us a great deal about future population age makeup.
OBS: Makeup: the way in which the parts or ingredients of something are put together: composition.
French (Démographie; Statistique)
composition des classes d'âge [feminine noun]
OBS: la fréquence des épidémies a provoqué des recrudescences de décès frappant particulièrement une certaine classe d'âge suivant la nature de la maladie.