English (Acoustics (Physics))
audibility [correct]
DEF: The capability of being appreciated by the hearing mechanism of the human.
CONT: Some living creatures have the ability to appreciate sound waves of higher and lower frequencies than those which mark the limit of human audibility.
OBS: ... the audibility and quality of sounds depend a great deal on frequency. The frequencies up to 3, 000 cycles per second are the most important for understanding speech.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
audibilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe qui indique, pour chaque fréquence, la valeur minimale de l'intensité acoustique d'un signal sinusoïdal juste perceptible pour une oreille normale.
Spanish (Acústica (Física))
audibilidad [correct]
DEF: Cualidad de los estímulos que pueden producir sensaciones sonoras dentro de los límites de los umbrales de audición y sonoro de dolor.