English (Optics)
kaleidoscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument containing mirror reflecting surfaces which produce a changing pattern when viewed against light.
CONT: A slight turn of a kaleidoscope when you’re looking through it and you get a different view of things. The image changes. If you turn the kaleidoscope a great deal, the image changes substantially or even completely. If you turn the kaleidoscope only slightly, however, the image changes only slightly, being built partly upon that at which you were looking initially.
French (Optique)
kaléidoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil formé d'un tube opaque, contenant plusieurs miroirs disposés de façon que de petits objets colorés placés dans le tube y produisent des dessins variés.