English (Artificial Intelligence)
text understanding machine [correct]
DEF: A machine that will be ready to read and digest written material, to extract material relevant to a specific user.
OBS: Without an AI capability, the machine has a great deal of information, but no knowledge. The computer should know how to summarize data and draw some conclusions.
OBS: See also "image understanding machine".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine à comprendre des textes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toute "machine à comprendre des textes" digne de ce nom devra posséder les connaissances générales du lecteur moyen auquel les textes sont destinés.