English (Effects of Pollution; Water Pollution)
adsorption behaviour [correct]
CONT: ... the fate of contaminants in a water-sediment system depends a great deal on adsorption behaviour, which may in turn affect contaminant bioavailability and, eventually, toxicity.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution de l'eau)
comportement d'adsorption [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le sort des contaminants dans un système eau-sédiment est très fortement dépendant du comportement d'adsorption qui, à son tour, peut affecter la biodisponibilité et, éventuellement, la toxicité.