English (Birds)
common characteristic [correct]
CONT: Taxonomy, the scientific discipline that is concerned with the classification of life forms, owes a great deal to the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus(1707 1778), the originator of the binomial nomenclature still used today. His system consists in giving each species a two-part latinized name and grouping species in a genus on the basis of common characteristics genus, genera in an order, and orders in a class.
French (Oiseaux)
caractéristique commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La taxinomie, la discipline scientifique qui s'intéresse à la classification des formes vivantes, doit beaucoup au naturaliste suédois Carl von Linné (1707-1778), l'instaurateur de la nomenclature binominale encore utilisée de nos jours, qui consiste à donner à chaque espèce deux noms latins et à regrouper, d'après leurs caractéristiques communes, les espèces au sein d'un genre, les genres au sein d'un ordre et les ordres au sein d'une classe.