English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biotechnology)
diagnostic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to diagnosis; the identification of a disease from its signs and symptoms and the decision thus reached.
CONT: The physician must seek answers to questions that narrow the diagnostic possibilities. This step, the most difficult part of obtaining an understanding of the present illness, requires a great deal of diagnostic skill and knowledge. Skilled clinicians form diagnostic hypotheses early in the patient's story and are able to ask specific questions, the answers to which confirm or exclude a given diagnostic possibility.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
diagnostique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui permet d'identifier une maladie.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Biotecnología)
diagnóstico [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Relativo a la] identificación de una enfermedad a través de sus signos y síntomas clínicos [...]