English (Clinical Psychology)
at-risk mental state [correct]; ARMS [correct]
CONT: The at-risk mental state(ARMS) has been the subject of much interest during the past 15 years. A great deal of effort has been expended to identify neuroimaging markers that can inform our understanding of the risk state and to help predict who will transition to frank psychotic illness.
French (Psychologie clinique)
état mental à risque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La psychiatrie contemporaine s'intéresse à l'entrée dans la psychose : elle étudie la phase prodromique de la psychose. Les études contemporaines montrent que cette phase [...] peut durer en moyenne 5 ans. Cette phase prodromale est nommée «état mental à risque» (at-risk mental state). Seules 20 à 40 % des personnes qui sont dépistées vont développer une psychose par la suite.