English (Human Behaviour; National Policies; Special-Language Phraseology)
private sphere of human behaviour [correct]
CONT: States had a great deal of latitude in terms of accountability and remedy, and the notion of a private sphere of human behaviour, in which the State could not or should not interfere, was sustained.
French (Comportement humain; Politiques nationales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sphère privée de comportement humain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les États disposaient d’une grande latitude en matière de poursuites et de réparations, et on a perpétué l’idée d’une sphère privée de comportement humain, dans laquelle l’État ne pouvait ou ne devait pas s’ingérer.