English (Safety (Water Transport); Regulations (Water Transport))
vessel of concern [correct]; VOC [correct]
CONT: Recognizing the signs of a vessel that is soon to be derelict and taking preventative measures can save a great deal of time, money, and effort. If a vessel is determined to be a “vessel of concern, ” it is likely to become derelict in the future. A notice should be posted on a highly visible section of the vessel that recognizes it as a vessel of concern, and a letter of concern should be sent to the last known owner of the vessel within 72 hours.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Réglementation (Transport par eau))
bâtiment préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Reglamentación (Transporte por agua))
buque preocupante [proposal, masculine noun]