English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
conditional contract [correct]
CONT: Conditional contracts. Very frequently agreements of purchase and sale contain "conditions". Conditions may be included in the agreement to deal with any of a great number of contingencies. For instance, a purchaser may agree to buy a house only upon condition that his present house can be resold before the(new purchase) closing date; he may agree to buy development property only upon condition that he can purchase adjoining property, that he can obtain suitable financing, or that the development desired will be permitted by municipal, provincial, and federal officials.(Reiter, Risk and McLellan, p. 139)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat avec condition [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat avec condition : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).