English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
shrinking
CONT: A severe case of such "malignant" deflation helped bring about the(genuine) Great Depression of the 1930's, when shrinking money stocks caused the demands for goods to evaporate.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
contraction [feminine noun]
CONT: Durant cette période (la Grande Crise des années trente), la contraction de la masse monétaire a pratiquement réduit à néant la demande de biens.