English (Labour and Employment)
mass unemployment [correct]
CONT: ... in a great depression, when there is mass and chronic unemployment, one can understand how workers generally may yield to lump-of-labor philosophy.
French (Travail et emploi)
chômage généralisé [correct, masculine noun]; chômage massif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chômage dont le taux est élevé et qui frappe l'ensemble d'une industrie ou toute une région.