English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
buffalo wallow [correct]
DEF: A shallow undrained depression occurring on the Great Plains, often containing water in wet seasons, and generally thought to have been produced or deepened by the rolling and wallowing of herds of buffalo in mud and dust.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépression à bisons [feminine noun]; dépression à bison [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite dépression qui aurait été due à la présence et aux ébats des bisons dans les Plaines.