English (Atmospheric Physics)
dry downburst [correct]
CONT: The precipitation from this cloud is very weak, and most rain evaporates before reaching the ground. But this causes one more severe feature : A dry downburst. Great damages to property and life in the Middle-East have occurred as a result of dry downbursts. The surface air under the alto-Cb is extremely hot and dry(humidity less than 10%). The rain falling from the thunderstorm under the downdraft evaporates as a result of the dry air. Evaporation causes the air to cool, which increases the speed of the downburst. Sustained winds can reach 160 km/h(100 mph) or more, for a few minutes. In Israel, the dry downbursts usually occur over the desert regions, in the south and east, when the humidity is very low.
CONT: Downbursts occur in regions of a severe thunderstorm where the air is accelerated downward by exceptionally strong evaporative cooling occurs (a dry downburst) or by very heavy rain which drags dry air down with it (a wet downburst). When the rapidly descending air strikes the ground, it spreads outward in all directions in a circle, like a fast-running faucet hitting the sink bottom.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
rafale descendante sèche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une rafale descendante sèche est produite par l'évaporation des précipitations dans un environnement aux basses couches très sèches.