English (Auditing (Accounting); National Accounting)
balancing item [correct]
DEF: An entry having the effect of balancing an account.
CONT: Flows and stocks are recorded on the two sides of the accounts and balance sheets. A balancing item is derived as the difference between the sums of the entries on the two sides of an account or balance sheet. Balancing items have analytical significance of great importance. As a matter of fact, many important variables in the national accounts are calculated as balancing items. e. g. value added.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité nationale)
élément compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]; élément de contrepartie [masculine noun]; élément correctif [masculine noun]
OBS: Compense les erreurs et omissions.
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad nacional)
partida compensatoria [feminine noun]; partida contrapartida [feminine noun]