English (Rail Transport)
contact ramp [correct]
CONT: The Great Western Railway automatic warning system developed circa 1906 is very similar to the British Rail one, the main difference being that is used a contact ramp rather than non-contact magnets. This ramp was located on the approach to the distant signal, and pushed up slightly higher than the level of the rail on a plunger mounted on the engine. If the ramp was energized, that gave the green signal. If the ramp was de-energized, that gave the yellow signal.
French (Transport par rail)
crocodile [correct, masculine noun]; contact fixe de voie [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transporte ferroviario)
coccodrilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato fijado entre los rieles de una vía para indicar al conductor del tren la proximidad de un semáforo.
CONT: El cocodrilo es una pieza metálica aislada de la vía, pero conectada con un manantial de energía eléctrica y con las señales o semáforos. A su vez, la locomotora tiene en la parte inferior un elemento eléctrico en forma de cepillo metálico, y cuando éste frota el cocodrilo, se establece un contacto que, en el caso de estar la vía ocupada, acciona un dispositivo sonoro para llamar la atención del conductor poco antes de que el semáforo se presente a su vista.