English (Diplomacy)
frontier incident [correct]; border incident [correct]
CONT: ... the great increase of frontier incidents which have resulted from the post-World War II phenomenon of the increase in the number of international boundaries and the difference of political regimes and social systems in neighbouring countries have contributed to the use in many instances of the easy term "hot pursuit".
French (Diplomatie)
incident de frontière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette situation occasionne de vives inquiétudes en URSS [Union des républiques socialistes soviétiques] et de nombreux incidents de frontière. De véritables opérations militaires sont menées dans la région du lac Khassan, à la frontière sibéro-mandchoue.