English (Foreign Trade; Private Law)
nolo contendere
OBS: The principal difference between a plea of guilty and a plea of nolo contedere is that the latter may not be used against the defendant in a civil action based upon the same acts. As such, this plea is particularly popular in antitrust actions(e. g. prixe fixing) where the likelihood of civil actions following in the wake of a successful antitrust prosecution is very great.
French (Commerce extérieur; Droit privé)
ne pas contester les faits