English (Paleontology; Cartography)
paleoequator [correct]; paleo-equator [correct]; palaeoequator [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The position of the Earth’s equator in the geologic past as defined for a specific geologic period and based on geologic evidence such as paleomagnetic measurements, oxygen-isotope ratios, fauna and flora, distribution of evaporites, reefs, coal deposits, and tillites.
CONT: e. g. the Ordovician paleoequator for North America, running from the southern tip of Baja California to the north end of Greenland. Paleoequators are great circles that were formerly normal to the axis of rotation but are now displaced and vary from continent to continent and plate to plate.
CONT: Both Kupferschiefer- and redbed-type sedimentary copper deposits occur in many cases in rocks that were deposited in arid and semi-arid areas within 20 to 30° of the paleoequator ...
French (Paléontologie; Cartographie)
paléoéquateur [correct, masculine noun]; paléo-équateur [correct, masculine noun]