English (Biochemistry)
regulatory enzyme [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that possesses properties that specifically endows it with regulatory roles in metabolism.
CONT: Regulatory enzymes occupy key positions in metabolic pathways. The structural elements needed to make a regulatory enzyme are used with great selectivity and imposed only on those enzymes with which it will result in the maximum economy of the cell' s resources. An understanding of a particular multienzyme pathway usually suggests which enzymes might make attractive candidates for regulation. For example, many biosynthetic pathways involve a long chain of single chemical steps, each carried out by a discrete enzyme.... It is obviously most economical for the first enzyme of the pathway to be inhibited once sufficient end product is present.
OBS: There are two major types of such enzymes: (1) allosteric enzymes, whose catalytic activity is modulated through the noncovalent binding of a specific metabolite at a site on the protein other than the catalytic site, and (2) covalently modulated enzymes, which are interconverted between active and inactive forms by the action of other enzymes.
French (Biochimie)
enzyme de régulation [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enzyme régulateur [correct, masculine noun]; enzyme régulatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme qui joue un rôle important dans la régulation des processus métaboliques de la cellule vivante.
CONT: Il existe dans les principales voies métaboliques une ou plusieurs étapes catalysées par une enzyme régulatrice. Ces enzymes régulatrices, qui sont généralement allostériques, sont précisément les enzymes sur lesquelles agissent les signaux. Ces signaux activeront ou inhiberont ces enzymes et ainsi canaliseront les métabolites vers les voies satisfaisantes pour les besoins de la cellule.
OBS: Il en existe deux principaux types : (1) les enzymes allostériques dont l'activité est modulée grâce à l'attachement non covalent d'un métabolite spécifique sur un autre site protéique que le site catalytique; (2) les enzymes modulées de façon covalente dont la forme inactive est activée par une transformation réalisée par une autre enzyme.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
enzima reguladora [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Tradicionalmente, la Real Academia Española (RAE) admitía únicamente el género femenino para el sustantivo enzima; así fue hasta 1984, fecha en que pasó a considerarlo de género ambiguo, que puede funcionar por igual como masculino y como femenino. El uso, no obstante, parece haberse decantado claramente en español por el femenino, que hoy se emplea en el 90% de los casos [...]