English (Social Problems; Human Behaviour)
exert normal counter-control over
CONT: The inability of disabled people to physically defend themselves may be [a] risk factor. Mobility, sensory and intellectual impairments are all likely to interfere with a persons’ ability to resist or escape abuse. Because of the nature of their disability, physically dependent people are also often unable to exert normal counter-control over those who care for them. Thus, these people may experience a particularly great risk for sexual abuse at the hands of their caregivers.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Comportement humain)
opposer une résistance normale
CONT: L'incapacité des personnes handicapées de se défendre physiquement peut constituer un (...) facteur de risque. Les handicaps moteurs, sensoriels et mentaux sont tous susceptibles d'entraver la capacité à résister ou à s'échapper en cas d'agression. A cause de la nature de leurs handicaps, les personnes physiquement dépendantes sont le plus souvent incapables d'opposer une résistance normale à ceux qui s'occupent d'elles. Par conséquent, elles risquent d'être particulièrement vulnérables aux agressions sexuelles commises par les personnes chargées de prendre soin d'elles.