English (Soil Science; Geology)
brunizem [correct]; prairie soil [correct]; grassland soil [correct]
DEF: A zonal great soil group consisting of soils formed under temperate to cool-temperate, humid regions under tallgrass vegetation.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol de prairie [correct, masculine noun]; brunizem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol typique de la zone de transition entre la steppe et la forêt, appelée «prairie», et caractérisé par la présence de calcaire.