English (Soil Science)
category [correct]
DEF: A grouping of related soils defined at approximately the same level of abstraction. In the Canadian classification the categories are order, great group, subgroup, family, and series.
French (Science du sol)
catégorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de sols apparentés définis suivant un niveau d'abstraction relativement uniforme. Les catégories de la classification canadienne sont l'ordre, le grand groupe, le sous-groupe, la famille et la série.