English (Soil Science)
Fibrisol
OBS: A great group of soils in the Organic order that are saturated for most of the year. The soils have a dominantly fibric middle tier, or middle and surface tiers if a terric, lithic, hydric, or cryic contact occurs in the middle tier.
French (Science du sol)
fibrisol
OBS: Grand groupe de sols de l'ordre organique saturés d'eau pendant la plus grande partie de l'année. L'étage intermédiaire de ces sols est à dominance fibrique; cette dominance se retrouvera dans les étages intermédiaire et supérieur s'il se produit un contact terrique, lithique, hydrique ou cryique dans l'étage intermédiaire.