English (Zoology)
Ceriantipatharia
DEF: A group of corals comprising two orders, viz. Antipatharia and Cerianthidea, the former, known as "thorny corals", are black and live at great depths.(A Dictionary of Zoology, A. W. Leftwich-1973)
French (Zoologie)
Cériantipathaires
OBS: Formes différentes ayant en commun le développement larvaire et une musculature mésentérique faible. L'évolution animale II - A. Romer - 1970