English (Soil Science)
intergrade [correct, adjective]
CONT: The great groups [of soils] are subdivided into subgroups that show the central properties of the great group, intergrade subgroups that show properties of more than one great group, and other subgroups for soils with atypical properties that are not characteristic of any great group.
OBS: intergrade (N): an intermediate or transitional form.
French (Science du sol)
intergrade [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les intermédiaires entre les classes, dits «intergrades», c'est-à-dire les sols qui relèvent de plusieurs processus évolutifs de base, ont une place importante : plusieurs sous-classes sont définies par leur caractère intergrade.