English (Soil Science; Geology)
chestnut soil
DEF: A zonal great group consisting of soils with a moderately thick, dark-brown A horizon over a lighter colored horizon that is above a zone of calcium carbonate accumulation.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol marron [masculine noun]
CONT: Évolution vers le sol marron, en climat semi-aride, par incorporation très profonde d'un mull [...] calcique de steppe, masquant plus ou moins les oxydes de fer rouges.