English (Audio Technology)
breadth [correct]
CONT: With a stereophonic system we are allowed to stand in front of an open door leading to the great hall. We can imagine, but not actually experience, the feeling of spaciousness inside the cathedral because stereo is able to reproduce breadth and depth, but the space dimension is distorted by being folded to the front.
French (Électroacoustique)
largeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stéréophonie ayant pour but de reconstituer pour un auditeur en appartement, la véritable répartition des sources dans l'espace, une paire de bonnes enceintes acoustiques branchées en stéréo, devront restituer parfaitement en place, en largeur surtout et en profondeur (un peu moins), les places exactes auxquelles les différentes voix ou instruments auront été enregistrés.