English (Environmental Management)
low-impact use [correct]; ecological use [correct]
CONT: Conservation easements promote sound ecological use of the land, whether on native prairie, marshlands or other wildlife habitat, or on recreational trails, archaeological, historic or scenic sites.
CONT: Areas of concern : specific areas of 42 tributaries to or bays in the Great Lakes where degraded environmental conditions have created an impairment to human or ecological use of the water body.
OBS: low-impact use: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale)
utilisation écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation ayant peu d'impact sur l'environnement.
CONT: Secteurs préoccupants : secteurs précis de 42 baies ou tributaires situés dans les Grands Lacs, où la détérioration de l'environnement a fini par nuire à l'utilisation humaine ou écologique des plans d'eau.
OBS: utilisation écologique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
uso ecológico [correct, masculine noun]; utilización ecológica [correct, feminine noun]