English (History)
local history [correct]
DEF: A written history focusing on a particular town, district, or other limited area.
CONT: Nearby, the lightkeeper's house museum illuminates both local history and the lives led by watchkeepers on lonely shores and gives visitors a chance to experience life on the Great Lakes in centuries past.
French (Histoire)
histoire locale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la maison du gardien, transformée en musée, on vous renseignera sur l'histoire locale et sur la vie des gardiens qui se sont succédé sur ces rivages solitaires. Voici une occasion unique de découvrir le quotidien des habitants des Grands Lacs il y a quelques siècles.