English (Ports)
landing wharf [correct]
CONT: By 1822, a small landing wharf had been built and the earliest Great Lakes steamboats, such as the Frontenac and the Niagara, docked there.
French (Ports)
quai de débarquement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dès 1822, un petit quai de débarquement fut construit et les premiers bateaux à vapeur qui parcoururent les Grands Lacs, comme le Frontenac et le Niagara, y accostèrent.