English (Pricing (Rail Transport); Transport of Goods; Grain Growing)
"At and East" grain rate [correct]; "At and East" rate [correct]; At and East rate [correct]; At and East [correct]
CONT: "At and East" grain rates are not based on any statutory requirement but are agreed to by the Railways in order to retain export traffic for Canadian ports in the East which compete with U. S. ports on the Atlantic coast. The rates apply to bulk export grain brought by ships from the Great Lakes, Georgian Bay and St. Lawrence River Ports to railway points on the eastern lake shore(Midland, Goderich, etc.) and thence moving by rail to Montreal, Halifax and other eastern Canadian ports.
French (Tarification (Transport par rail); Transport de marchandises; Culture des céréales)
au tarif de l'Est [correct]
DEF: Tarif ferroviaire de transport de grains en vrac établi par les compagnies de chemin de fer afin de diriger les exportations de grains vers les ports de l'Est du Canada pour ainsi décourager l'exportation de ces grains vers les régions portuaires de l'Est des États-Unis.