English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
walleye [correct, standardized]; yellow walleye [correct]; yellow pickerel [correct]; yellow pike [correct]
CONT: Walleye (Sander vitreus, formerly Stizostedion vitreum) is a freshwater perciform fish native to most of Canada and to the northern United States. It is a North American close relative of the European pikeperch.
OBS: The walleye is sometimes also called the yellow walleye to distinguish it from the blue walleye, which is an extinct subspecies formerly found in the southern Great Lakes.
OBS: A fish of the family Percidae.
OBS: walleye: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
doré jaune [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; doré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson d'eau douce, de la famille des Percidae (perches), qu'on trouve dans les cours d'eau de l'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: doré jaune : Nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.