English (Fish)
bluegill [correct]; bluegill bream [correct]; bluegill sunfish [correct]; blue bream; common bluegill; blue sunfish
DEF: A common sunfish of the Mississippi drainage, the Great Lakes region and much of the southeastern U. S. that is an excellent panfish and often stocked in artificial ponds to provide both food and sport.
French (Poissons)
crapet arlequin [correct, masculine noun]; crapet à oreilles bleues [correct, masculine noun]; branchie bleue [correct, feminine noun]; centrarchidé bleu [correct, masculine noun]; grand poisson soleil [masculine noun]
OBS: crapet arlequin : terme en usage au Musée canadien de la nature.