English (Cargo (Water Transport))
Canadian-flagged vessel [correct]
CONT: During 2011, the proportion of marine cargo(38. 7%) moved between Canada and the United States by ships registered in Canada remained unchanged from the year previous. These Canadian-flagged vessels continue to occupy a dominant position regarding cargo shipments between Canada and ports in the United States Great Lakes Region where they moved 89. 4% of the tonnage, compared with 86. 4% in 2010.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
navire battant pavillon canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 2011, les navires immatriculés au Canada ont manutentionné la même proportion (38,7 %) du fret maritime acheminé entre le Canada et les États-Unis que l'année précédente. Ces navires battant pavillon canadien continuent d'occuper une position dominante dans les expéditions de fret entre le Canada et les ports de la région américaine des Grands Lacs, où ils ont manutentionné 89,4 % du tonnage en 2011, comparativement à 86,4 % en 2010.