English (Glaciology)
ice margin [correct]; ice sheet margin [correct]; glacial margin
CONT: Even on the peripheries of the Laurentide ice sheet, various segments of its component ice domes had different thermal characteristics and different response times. The pulsations of the ice margin in the Great Lakes region indicate a rapid and sensitive response to climatic change, but it will be surprising if these pulsations have any equivalents on the northern ice sheet margin adjacent to the Arctic Ocean.
French (Glaciologie)
marge glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; marge du glacier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne représentant les bordures d'un glacier.