English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
marine region [correct]
DEF: A geographic unit which has distinct oceanographic and biological characteristics, and from which a representative sample will become part of the National Marine Conservation Areas System.
OBS: Parks Canada has classified the country's three oceanic environments and the Great Lakes System into 29 marine regions.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
région marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité géographique possédant des caractéristiques océanographiques et biologiques distinctes, dont un échantillon représentatif fera partie du réseau des aires marines nationales de conservation.
OBS: Parcs Canada a divisé les trois milieux océaniques du pays et les Grands Lacs en 29 régions marines.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.