English (Language (General))
Yerkish; yerkish
CONT: ... the Yerkish typewriter made up of 50 keys with a colored background and white geometric configuration on each. The configurations represent words in a special language called Yerkish, names for Robert M. Yerkes, the great primatologist.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
yerkish [masculine noun]
DEF: Langage formé d'un grand nombre de lexigrammes, utilisé par les psychologues pour communiquer avec les chimpanzés.