English (Electronic Warfare; Telecommunications Facilities)
communications jammer [correct]
CONT: ... communications jammers have already been developed for artillery-fired dispensers to disrupt enemy radio communications once on the ground; it requires no great leap of imagination to determine that similar cargo projectiles could dispense repeater stations to extend limited range radio networks when necessary.
French (Guerre électronique; Installations de télécommunications)
brouilleur de télécommunications [masculine noun]; radiobrouilleur [masculine noun]; brouilleur radio [masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble de contre-mesures Fairchild Weston AN/TLQ-17A est un bon exemple de brouilleur radio moderne destiné au champ de bataille.