English (Paleontology)
paramys [correct]
OBS: We may associate with the sewellel, as constituting a superfamily Aplodontoidea, a great series of primitive rodents, such as Paramys and Ischyromys, which flourished in the northern continents, particularly North America, in Eocene and Oligocene times.
French (Paléontologie)
paramys [correct]
OBS: Mammifère rongeur, fossile dans l'Éocène, et qu'on peut considérer comme un ancêtre des écureuils.