English (Ecosystems)
mature softwood [correct]
CONT: Logging in the late 1980s mainly occurred in these last great reserves of mature softwoods, north of the 49th parallel and bordering the open woodland, where trees are of small diameter and widely spaced.
French (Écosystèmes)
résineux mûr [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exploitation forestière, à la fin des années 1980, s'est surtout effectuée dans les dernières grandes réserves de résineux mûrs, au-delà du 49e parallèle.