English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Biogeography; Ecology (General))
Boreal Plains [correct, plural]
OBS: The Boreal Plains Ecozone is part of the flat Interior Plains of Canada, a northern extension of the Great Plains of North America.
OBS: The Boreal Plains are divided in 20 ecoregions.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Biogéographie; Écologie (Généralités))
Plaines boréales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: L'écozone des Plaines boréales fait partie des plaines de l'intérieur du Canada, étant elles-mêmes un prolongement nordique des grandes plaines d'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Les Plaines boréales sont divisées en 20 écorégions.