English (Astronomy)
galactic equator [correct]
OBS: The "galactic equator" is the great circle halfway between the galactic poles; it is inclined 63 ° to the celestial equator, crossing from south to north in Aquila and from north to south at the opposite point east of Orion.
French (Astronomie)
équateur galactique
OBS: La figure montre que la Galaxie est réellement un système aplati, symétrique par rapport au plan principal, dit plan galactique. Le grand cercle qui matérialise son intersection avec la sphère céleste s'appelle "équateur galactique".