English (Mammals; Anthropology)
anthropoid population [correct]
CONT: Modern non-human anthropoids consist of New and Old World monkeys and the great and lesser apes that inhabit a range of environments throughout North and South America, Africa, and Euroasia. At least 90% of the anthropoid population consists of monkeys.
French (Mammifères; Anthropologie)
population anthropoïde [correct, feminine noun]