English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Ecosystems)
river ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Industrial, agricultural and urban development activities around the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence River have over the years caused contaminants to accumulate in the water column and in sediment, threatening the river ecosystem, the largest in eastern North America.
OBS: river ecosystem: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Écosystèmes)
écosystème fluvial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les activités industrielles, agricoles et le développement urbain autour des Grands Lacs et du fleuve Saint-Laurent ont entraîné depuis plusieurs années une accumulation de contaminants dans la colonne d'eau et dans les sédiments qui menacent ce grand écosystème fluvial, le plus important de l'Est de l'Amérique du nord.
OBS: écosystème fluvial : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.