English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climate Change)
glacial-interglacial cycle [correct]
CONT: Organic carbon buried under the great ice sheets of the Northern Hemisphere is suggested to be the missing link in the atmospheric CO2 change over the glacial-interglacial cycles.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Changements climatiques)
cycle glaciaire-interglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession d'un épisode glaciaire (ou glaciation) et d'un épisode interglaciaire.
CONT: Les derniers cycles glaciaires-interglaciaires ont une durée moyenne d'environ 100 000 ans.