English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Long Range Complex [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Helikian and older rocks of the Great Northern Inlier of Newfoundland and small inliers to the south are referred to as the Long Range and Indian Head Range Complexes.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
complexe de Long Range [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les roches de l'Hélikien et les roches plus anciennes de l'enclave de Great Northern à Terre-Neuve et des enclaves plus petites dans le sud constituent les complexes de Long Range et d'Indian Head Range.