English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Coriolis error [correct]
CONT: If an aircraft could hold an exact great circle heading and fly at a constant speed, its track would be slightly curved in space due to the rotation of the earth. In the northern hemisphere the aircraft curves to the right. This effect must be allowed for in aircraft instrumentation, liquid filled instruments, pendulums, accelerometers, etc.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
erreur de Coriolis [correct, feminine noun]