English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
heavy draft Breton [correct, see observation]; Breton heavy draught horse [correct, see observation]
CONT: The Heavy Draft Breton is renowned for its great strength relative to its size. It is bred in the northern coastal area of Brittany. In the nineteenth century it was made larger by crosses with Ardennes and Percheron stock. The Heavy Draft stands 15. 2 to 16. 2 hands and has short, muscular legs.
OBS: draught: now chiefly British spelling of "draft."
OBS: draft: North American spelling.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
gros breton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race d'origine française.
OBS: Le cheval Breton actuel est le résultat d'une longue évolution et d'un long travail de sélection entrepris par les éleveurs à partir des variétés anciennes de chevaux indigènes. [...] Il existe deux types morphologiques : Le Trait de formule compacte, le Postier plus léger et plus étendu dans ses rayons et ses allures. [...] À la différence d'autres races de trait, le Breton n'a jamais cessé d'être attelé. Il est encore employé en agriculture pour des travaux de précision en culture légumière.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
Breton de tiro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robusto caballo de tiro de atractiva cabeza, cuello corto y crestado, cuerpo ancho y poderoso, patas cortas con pronunciadas articulaciones y muy poco calzadas.
OBS: Existen tres tipos de Breton, que en conjunto satisfacen las necesidades de los lugareños. Todos ellos descienden del caballo de bretaña originario. El de mayor tamaño es el de tiro, sus antepasados eran caballos robustos. [...] El de tiro, como todas las razas de sangre fría, posee gran capacidad para efectuar trabajos que requieren potencia y fuerza.