English (Offences and crimes)
aggravated battery [correct]
CONT: It is unlawful for any person to commit aggravated battery upon the person of another, nor shall any person unlawfully touch or apply force to the person of another with intent to injure that person or another, or inflict an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the body.
French (Infractions et crimes)
batterie grave [correct, feminine noun]