English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Mountain Sports)
virgin snow [correct]
CONT: More winter sports enthusiasts are heading into the wilderness in search of uncharted thrills and virgin snow[, but] the back country can be dangerous. [During the winter of 1995-1996] 25 people in the United States -- among them snow boarders, hikers, skiers and snowmobilers -- ... died in avalanches.
CONT: Walking in virgin snow can be great fun, but when it starts to get too deep your progress will be slowed to a snail' s pace and you’ll use more energy to travel less distance.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sports de montagne)
neige vierge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut les conquérir, nos instants d'euphorie dans la neige vierge. Nous avons mis une heure et demie pour gravir à pied quelques centaines de mètres [...]