English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
school canter
OBS: --very highly collected, slow canter, a little faster than a walk, but with great impulsion, the horse maintaining a cadenced, long stride, moving in a true pace of three-time.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
galop de manège
OBS: --galop raccourci du devant et diligent des hanches (...) pour changer de pied, chacun des deux bipèdes (...) pose deux fois de suite le pied sur lequel il galopait alors que l'autre reste en l'air.