English (Photography)
tone separation [correct]
CONT: Tone separation. While the darkest part of a negative may be 300 times as opaque as the thinnest section, the blackest shadow of the print cannot be more than about 30 times as dark as whitest paper tone. This means that the print will look flat, even if it includes a complete range of tones from black to white, simply because the separation between the individual tones is not great enough.
French (Photographie)
répartition des luminances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions d'exposition à la prise de vue dépendent de l'éclairage du sujet, de la répartition des luminances dans le champ de l'image et de la qualité optique de sa formation.
CONT: Pour les épreuves d'amateurs, (...) on applique ce même ajustement du temps d'exposition, automatique dans ce cas, mais conjoint au réglage supplémentaire selon la répartition des luminances entre le sujet principal et le fond.