English (Urban Studies; Emergency Management)
disaster town [correct]; disaster city [correct]
CONT: A spokesman for a group of foreigners struggling to help the people of Bethlehem ... has told the Tablet; "We understand they are beginning to suffer psychological breakdown without food or medicine and forced to listen to sound grenades and other ghastly noises coming from a crane ... . Bethlehem is a disaster town. Children are suffering serious psychological disorders now and during the brief curfews Bethlehem women, usually so proud, desperately beg for bread in the streets during this window of opportunity to feed their families."
CONT: This paper examines the housing recovery policy carried out in Kobe, a disaster city heavily damaged by the Great Hanshin Earthquake of 17 January 1995.
OBS: disaster area: An area officially declared to be the scene of an emergency created by a disaster and therefore qualified to receive certain types of governmental aid (as emergency loans and relief supplies).
French (Urbanisme; Gestion des urgences)
ville sinistrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Ville de Marseille a courageusement maintenu sa participation à la Journée «En ville, sans ma voiture!» malgré une procédure de classement en «ville sinistrée». Le mardi 19 septembre 2000, un orage centennal s'est abattu sur la ville, occasionnant des dégradations très importantes sur les biens publics, ainsi que pour les commerces et les particuliers (3 victimes, 20 000 foyers privés d'électricité...). [...] Dès 7 h du matin, conformément au cahier des charges du Ministère, le périmètre a été interdit à la circulation avec cependant des mesures particulières pour les véhicules d'intervention des sociétés de nettoyage et de dépannage électricité/plomberie.