English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
passenger rail transportation [correct]
CONT: The purpose of this paper is to encourage you to write(or call) your political representatives and express support for Amtrak and for a re-invigorated national passenger rail transportation system in the United States. The advantages of passenger rail transportation are too great for our society as a whole, and for each individual, for us to not advocate for the support that is needed.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
transport des voyageurs par chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun]; transport-passagers sur rail [correct, masculine noun]; transport des passagers par chemin de fer [correct, masculine noun]