English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
die proof [correct]
DEF: A die-made print or impression, usually in black ink on a smooth white card or fine-calendered or coated paper, inspected in great detail, to show what a stamp design will look like.
CONT: The objects of making die proofs are to enable the engraver to see that his work reproduces as he intended, and for submissions to the printers for technical approval, and to the issuing authorities for approval of the design as engraved on the die ...
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
épreuve terminale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut distinguer les épreuves d'artiste faites par celui-ci pour juger de l'avancement de son travail (épreuve d'état) ou pour le présenter à l'autorité responsable (épreuve terminale) [...]
CONT: Les philatélistes qualifient d'épreuves d'état celles effectuées en cours de gravure et d'épreuves terminales celles tirées soit du poinçon original soit d'un ou des poinçons de service.