English (Photography)
tone range [correct]; tonal range [correct]; range of tones [correct]
CONT: Since a paper print hardly ever shows a tone range of over 30 : 1, it can rarely record the true tones of the negative.(...) This means that the print will look flat, even if it includes a complete range of tones from black to white, simply because the separation between the individual tones is not great enough.
French (Photographie)
écart des luminances [correct]
CONT: En photographie documentaire, scientifique et technique, l'écart des luminances extrêmes du sujet peut dépasser les possibilités de reproduction des valeurs d'un procédé donné. On est alors obligé de comprimer l'échelle de luminances de l'épreuve finale ou de la déformer (...)