English (Ecosystems)
tall-grass prairie [correct]; tall grass prairie [correct]
DEF: A vegetation zone in the Canadian great plains consisting mainly of tall grass species.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes)
prairie à herbes hautes [correct, feminine noun]; prairie d'herbes hautes [correct, feminine noun]; prairie d'herbes longues [correct, feminine noun]; haute prairie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de végétation dans les grandes plaines de l'Ouest canadien caractérisée par des herbes longues.
OBS: prairie à herbes hautes; prairie d'herbes hautes; haute prairie : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.