English (Ecosystems; Ecology (General))
short-grass prairie [correct]; short grasslands prairie
DEF: A zone of vegetation in the Canadian great plains, which consists mainly of short-grass species.
OBS: short grass: Grass or grasses of short stature, such as buffalo grass and blue grama ....
OBS: short-grass prairie: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Écologie (Généralités))
prairie à herbes courtes [correct, feminine noun]; basse prairie [correct, feminine noun]; prairie d'herbes courtes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de végétation dans les grandes plaines de l'Ouest canadien caractérisée par des herbes basses.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.