English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
marginal zone [correct]
CONT: ... today there are broad marginal zones of lake plains along the shores of the Great Lakes.
CONT: ... peaty marginal zone of a terrestralising lake ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
zone marginale [correct, feminine noun]