English (International Relations)
land power [correct]
CONT: During the 19th century Great Britain emphasized sea power, Germany land power and the United States minimized all the armed services except when actually engaged in war, relying for security upon the oceans and the presumably friendly relations with Great Britain, which controlled the seas.
French (Relations internationales)
puissance continentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: puissances continentales. Puissances qui se partagent le continent européen, par opposition aux îles Britanniques, puissance insulaire.