English (Energy Transformation; Thermodynamics)
heat-intensive industry [correct]
CONT: Lindal draws a parallel between the great hydroelectric developments of the early twentieth century which attracted electricity-intensive industries from far and wide to places where very cheap power was available(e. g. the aluminium industry) to the probable appearance within the near future of large geothermal developments which will produce such cheap and abundant heat that it will pay to establish heat-intensive industries close to the available heat more or less regardless of location.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Thermodynamique)
industrie grosse consommatrice de chaleur [feminine noun]; industrie forte consommatrice de chaleur [feminine noun]