English (Law of Contracts (common law); Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
power of compounding [correct]; power to compound [correct]
CONT: One of the great principles of money management is the power of compounding. How over a long period of time your money feeds on itself, earning additional dollars which ultimately grow into a sizable amount.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Structures de l'administration publique)
pouvoir de transiger [correct, masculine noun]