English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Blasting Work (Mining))
slurry blasting agent [correct]; SBA [correct]; slurry explosive [correct]; water gel explosive [correct]; watergel explosive [correct]; slurry [correct]; water gel; watergel; blasting slurry
DEF: A dense, insensitive, high-velocity explosive of great power and very high water resistance used principally for blasting hard rock or where blastholes are wet.
CONT: Slurry blasting agents (SBA) are based on thickened or gelatinized ammonium nitrate slurries sensitized with TNT, other solid explosives, or aluminum. It is the most efficient commercial blasting agent now in use.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
explosif en bouillie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bouillie explosive [correct, feminine noun]; bouillie [correct, feminine noun]; gel explosif [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il se développe actuellement, aux États-Unis notamment, des explosifs en bouillie formés d'une solution concentrée de nitrate de sodium ou d'ammonium dans l'eau additionnée de tolite ou d'une autre substance explosive.
OBS: explosif en bouillie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.