English (Keyboard Instruments)
furniture
OBS: Full-toned mixture of considerable power. A possible [derivation is "fournir" : to supply; from the fact that the stop supplies great brilliancy, appreciably to the tone. ]
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
fourniture [masculine noun]
OBS: Jeu de mutations groupant de quatre à dix tuyaux par note. Composée de tuyaux d'étain ouverts, elle exige une justesse absolue; réunie à la cymbale, elle constitue le plein jeu des claviers.