English (Law of the Sea; International Relations)
sea power [correct]
DEF: a nation having formidable naval strength.
CONT: During the 19th century Great Britain emphasized sea power, Germany land power and the United States minimized all the armed services except when actually engaged in war, relying for security upon the oceans and the presumably friendly relations with Great Britain, which controlled the seas.
French (Droit de la mer; Relations internationales)
puissance maritime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Angleterre est une puissance maritime.