English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
fly shuttle
OBS: the--was thrown through the shed of the loom by pulling a cord.(...) The picker-stick action on power looms throws the shuttle automatically through the loom shed, at great speed [also] on hand looms.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
navette volante
OBS: --navette utilisée en tissage mécanique.