English (Building Hardware; Metal Fasteners)
cut nail [correct]; clasp nail [correct]
DEF: Cut nail: a heavy carpentry nail of rectangular cross-section, made by cutting a sheet of steel plate, as opposed to forging wire to make wire nails. Cut nails cannot be bent over and clenched like wire nails.
DEF: Cut nail : A square, tapered wood fastenening, used especially in heavy timber construction where great holding power is desired.
DEF: Clasp nail: A cut nail used in heavy carpentry fixings and for fixing such elements as door linings and skirtings to masonry.
OBS: No longer in common use, the cut nail has been largely replaced by the wire nail.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Clouterie et visserie)
clou coupé [correct, masculine noun]; clou découpé [masculine noun]
DEF: Clou fait à partir d'une bande d'acier découpée de même épaisseur que le clou fini et dont le sens du métal doit être parallèle à la longueur du clou.
Spanish (Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Clavos y tornillos)
clavo estampado [correct, masculine noun]; clavo enmarcado [masculine noun]
DEF: Clavo con el fuste aplastado y en cuña. Tiene cabeza cuadrada y se utiliza en construcciones de madera.