English (Ecosystems; Global Pollution)
toxification [correct]
CONT: Of course, over the past five thousand years, human intelligence has become part of the natural order. The unprecedented power of our individual and collective intelligence is uniquely responsible for the great changes(mainly extinctions, extirpations and toxifications of wild species and natural ecosystems) that are depleting the planet'sevolved biodiversity standards or norms.
French (Écosystèmes; Pollution planétaire)
contamination toxique [feminine noun]
CONT: Évidemment, au cours des cinq derniers millénaires, l'intelligence humaine en est venue à faire partie de cet ordre naturel. Ce pouvoir individuel et collectif sans précédent est à lui seul responsable des grands changements (principalement la disparition totale ou locale ou la contamination toxique d'espèces sauvages et d'écosystèmes naturels) qui appauvrissent les diverses normes de biodiversité que l'évolution a créées à l'échelle de la planète.