English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
deck platform [correct]
CONT: The great advantage of the Swath, apart from a generous and stable deck platform suitable for helicopter operations, is its ability to operate at full power in sea state 6 and maintain 18 knots in head seas of six metre height.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
surface de pont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre qu'elle offre une grand surface de pont dégagée et stable, bien adaptée à la mise en œuvre d'hélicoptères, la formule Swath a d'autres avantages.