English (Trade; Customer Relations; Public Relations; Special-Language Phraseology)
establish loyalty [correct]; command loyalty [correct]; develop loyalty [correct]
CONT: [The dealers of the Zenith Radio Corporation] commanded strong loyalty among their clientele not only in small communities but also in large cities-a most vital fact in view of the technical character of television and the great power that retailers wield over consumer choices of such products.
French (Commerce; Relations avec la clientèle; Relations publiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
fidéliser [correct]
DEF: Rendre fidèle.
CONT: Le projet de Jacques Chirac était d'offrir à chacune des clientèles qu'il voulait ainsi «fidéliser» des garanties de réévaluation périodique de leurs revenus comparables à celles qu'il avait jadis accordées aux agriculteurs en instituant la conférence annuelle.