English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
Yin-Yang coil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil which produces a minimum-B configuration resembling that generated by a tennis ball-seam coil but with several advantages : it produces a field of variable and higher mirror ratio, using less power; it is made up of two separate racetrack-shaped conductors, bent into a "C" shape, which confers great flexibility on the assembly.
OBS: B : This symbol is italicized.
OBS: Yin-Yang coil: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
bobine Yin-Yang [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine qui crée une configuration à B minimal ressemblant à celle engendrée par une bobine du type lacet quadripolaire, mais avec plusieurs avantages : elle produit un champ à rapport de miroir variable et plus élevé, en utilisant moins de puissance; elle est constituée de deux conducteurs séparés, en forme d'hippodrome et courbés en forme de C, ce qui assure une grande flexibilité à l'ensemble.
OBS: B : Ce symbole est en italique.
OBS: bobine Yin-Yang : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.