English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
Stoney gate [correct]
DEF: A crest gate used in connection with very large openings in hydraulic structures, such as spillways on dams, carried by a set of rollers which travel vertically in grooves in masonry piers and are independent of the gate and piers. The gate moves vertically by rolling along the rollers; this eliminates friction due to water pressure to a great extent, and reduces the power required to open and close the gate.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne Stoney [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne se déplaçant sur des galets compris entre deux chemins de roulement dont l'un est fixé à la vanne et l'autre au cadre appuyé sur les piles du déversoir. Les galets se déplacent à une vitesse égale à la moitié de celle de la vanne de façon à diminuer les frottements.