English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
Raschel fabric [correct]
CONT: High performance machine specialized for plain elastic Raschel fabrics.
OBS: raschel warp-knitting machine: A warp-knitting machine with one or two needle bars generally employing latch needles mounted vertically.
OBS: The raschel machine has the ability to stitch and lay-in yarns through the use of multiple guide bars. By using selected machines and special attachments, it can produce lacy, open-work fabrics of great variety and can make them either stable or elastic, as required. Examples are lace, power net, blankets, etc.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot Rachel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un tricot à mailles jetées fabriqué par le métier Rachel. Ce métier réalise des tricots qui présentent une diversité d'armures : Jacquard, filet, tricot ajouré, dentelles tricotées etc.