English (Rules of Court)
laches [correct]
DEF: An equitable defence doctrine, which can be «defined as inexcusable delay in asserting a right, accompanied by some actual or presumable change of circumstances, (rendering it inequitable to grant relief).
CONT: In general, when a party has been guilty of laches in enforcing his right by great delay and lapse of time, this circumstance will at common law prejudice and sometimes operate in bar of a remedy which is discretionary for the court to afford. In courts of equity delay will also generally be prejudicial.
French (Règles de procédure)
délai préjudiciable [correct, masculine noun]; retard indû [masculine noun]; retard injustifié [masculine noun]; retard immotivé [masculine noun]; inertie [feminine noun]; retard [masculine noun]; inaction entraînant péremption [feminine noun]
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
prescripción negativa [correct, feminine noun]; negligencia procesal [correct, feminine noun]