English (Economic History; National and International Economics)
Great Recession [correct]
DEF: A period of general economic decline observed in world markets during the late 2000s and early 2010s.
OBS: The term "Great Recession" applies to both the U. S. recession-officially lasting from December 2007 to June 2009-and the ensuing global recession in 2009. The economic slump began when the U. S. housing market went from boom to bust and large amounts of mortgage-backed securities and derivatives lost significant value.
French (Histoire de l'économique; Économie nationale et internationale)
Grande Récession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de marasme économique que connaissent les marchés mondiaux du krach boursier de 2008 jusqu'au début des années 2010.
CONT: La situation financière relativement saine des ménages canadiens à l'aube de la Grande Récession a permis à l'économie canadienne de mieux absorber le choc à l'origine de celle-ci.